Appendix A to Part 24 - Additional Information
[…] Subpart C - General Relocation Requirements
Section 24.202 Applicability and Section 205(c) Services to
be provided. In extraordinary circumstances, when a displaced
person is not readily accessible, the Agency must make a good faith
effort to comply with these sections and document its efforts in
writing.
Section 24.204 Availability of comparable replacement
dwelling before displacement.
Section 24.204(a) General. This provision requires that
no one may be required to move from a dwelling without a comparable
replacement dwelling having been made available. In addition, §
24.204(a) requires that, “where possible, three or more comparable
replacement dwellings shall be made available.” Thus, the basic
standard for the number of referrals required under this section is
three. Only in situations where three comparable replacement
dwellings are not available (e.g., when the local housing
market does not contain three comparable dwellings) may the Agency