Title 41
[…] 1. Title VIII of the Civil Rights Act of 1968 (42 U.S.C. 3601) states, in section 801, that “It is the policy of the United States to provide, within constitutional limitations, for fair housing throughout the United States.” Section 808(a) places the authority and responsibility for administering the Act in the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development.