Appendix to Part 1630 - Interpretive Guidance on Title I of the Americans With Disabilities Act
[…] Appendix to Part 1630 - Interpretive Guidance on Title I of the Americans With Disabilities Act
29:4.1.4.1.20.0.26.17.7 :
Appendix to Part 1630 - Interpretive Guidance on Title I of the
Americans With Disabilities Act Introduction
The Americans with Disabilities Act (ADA) is a landmark piece of
civil rights legislation signed into law on July 26, 1990, and
amended effective January 1, 2009. See 42 U.S.C. 12101 et
seq., as amended. In passing the ADA, Congress recognized that
“discrimination against individuals with disabilities continues to
be a serious and pervasive social problem” and that the “continuing
existence of unfair and unnecessary discrimination and prejudice
denies people with disabilities the opportunity to compete on an
equal basis and to pursue those opportunities for which our free
society is justifiably famous, and costs the United States billions
of dollars in unnecessary expenses resulting from dependency and
nonproductivity.” 42 U.S.C. 12101(a)(2), (8). Discrimination on the
basis of disability persists in critical areas such as housing,
public accommodations, education, transportation, communication,
recreation, institutionalization, health services, voting, access