Appendix E to Part 229 - Commentary
[…] equivalent instruments as depository checks. 1 Thus, the EFA Act is
intended to apply to instruments other than those that meet the
strict definition of check in section 602(7) of the EFA Act. Checks
and warrants drawn by states and local governments often are used
for the purposes of making unemployment compensation payments and
other payments that are important to the recipients. Consequently,
the Board has expressly defined check to include drafts drawn on
the U.S. Treasury and drafts or warrants drawn by a state or a unit
of general local government on itself.
1 Section 602(11) of the EFA Act (12 U.S.C. 4001(11)) defines
“depository check” as “any cashier's check, certified check,
teller's check, and any other functionally equivalent instrument as
determined by the Board.”
6. The fifth category of instrument included in the definition
of check is U.S. Postal Service money orders. These instruments are
defined as checks because they often are used as a substitute for
checks by consumers, even though money orders are not negotiable
under Postal Service regulations.