Appendix A to Part 2418 - Waiving Claims Against FLRA Employees for Erroneous Payments
[…] funds spent for rent cannot be recovered.
(3) The cost of collecting the claim equals or exceeds the
amount of the claim;
(4) The time elapsed between the erroneous payment and discovery
of the error and notification of the employee;
(5) Whether failure to make restitution would result in unfair
gain to the employee;
(6) Whether recovery of the claim would be unconscionable under
the circumstances.
d. The burden is on the employee to demonstrate that collection
of the claim would be against equity and good conscience and not in
the best interest of the United States.
8. Authorities
a. 5 U.S.C. 5584, “Claims for Overpayment of Pay and Allowances,
and of Travel, Transportation and Relocation Expenses and
Allowances.”
b. 31 U.S.C. 3711, “Collection and Compromise.”
c. 31 U.S.C. 3716, “Administrative Offset.”
d. 31 U.S.C. 3717, “Interest and Penalty on Claims.”
e. 5 CFR part 550, subpart K, “Collection by Offset from
Indebted Government Employees.”
f. 31 CFR part 5, subpart B, “Salary Offset.”
g.