Appendix C to Part 1 - Nationwide Programmatic Agreement Regarding the Section 106 National Historic Preservation Act Review Process
[…] Maintenance and servicing of Towers, Antennas, and associated
equipment are not deemed to be Undertakings subject to Section 106
review.
C. This Agreement does not apply to Antenna Collocations that
are exempt from Section 106 review under the Collocation Agreement
(see Attachment 1). Pursuant to the terms of the Collocation
Agreement, such Collocations shall not be subject to the Section
106 review process and shall not be submitted to the SHPO/THPO for
review. This Agreement does apply to collocations that are not
exempt from Section 106 review under the Collocation Agreement.
D. This Agreement does not apply on “tribal lands” as defined
under Section 800.16(x) of the Council's regulations, 36 CFR §
800.16(x) (“Tribal lands means all lands within the exterior
boundaries of any Indian reservation and all dependent Indian
communities.”). This Nationwide Agreement, however, will apply on
tribal lands should a tribe, pursuant to appropriate tribal
procedures and upon reasonable notice to the Council, Commission,
and appropriate SHPO/THPO, elect to adopt the provisions of this
Nationwide Agreement.