Appendix B to Part 1 - Nationwide Programmatic Agreement for the Collocation of Wireless Antennas
[…] WHEREAS, the FCC has consulted with the National Conference of
State Historic Preservation Officers (NCSHPO) and requested the
President of NCSHPO to sign this Nationwide Collocation
Programmatic Agreement in accordance with 36 CFR 800.14(b)(2)(iii);
and,
WHEREAS, the FCC sought comment from Indian tribes and Native
Hawaiian Organizations (NHOs) regarding the terms of this
Nationwide Programmatic Agreement by letters of January 11, 2001
and February 8, 2001; and,
WHEREAS, the terms of this Programmatic Agreement do not apply
on “tribal lands” as defined under Section 800.16(x) of the
Council's regulations, 36 CFR 800.16(x) (“Tribal lands means all
lands within the exterior boundaries of any Indian reservation and
all dependent Indian communities.”); and,
WHEREAS, the terms of this Programmatic Agreement do not
preclude Indian tribes or Native Hawaiian Organizations from
consulting directly with the FCC or its licensees, tower companies
and applicants for antenna licenses when collocation activities off