Appendix B to Part 1 - Nationwide Programmatic Agreement for the Collocation of Wireless Antennas
[…] and,
WHEREAS, the FCC sought comment from Indian tribes and Native
Hawaiian Organizations regarding the terms of this amendment to the
Collocation Agreement by letters dated April 17, 2015, July 28,
2015, and May 12, 2016, as well as during face-to-face meetings and
conference calls, including during the Section 106 Summit in
conjunction with the 2015 annual conference of the National
Association of Tribal Historic Preservation Officers (NATHPO);
and,
WHEREAS, the terms of this amendment to the Collocation
Agreement do not apply on “tribal lands” as defined under Section
800.16(x) of the Council's regulations, 36 CFR 800.16(x) (“Tribal
lands means all lands within the exterior boundaries of any Indian
reservation and all dependent Indian communities.”); and,
WHEREAS, the terms of this amendment to the Collocation
Agreement do not preclude Indian tribes or NHOs from consulting
directly with the FCC or its licensees, tower companies and
applicants for antenna licenses when collocation activities off