Appendix Y to Part 51 - Guidelines for BART Determinations Under the Regional Haze Rule
[…] all federally enforceable and State enforceable permit limits.)
Example:A source, while operating at one-fourth of its capacity,
emits 75 tons per year of SO2. If it were operating at 100 percent
of its maximum capacity, the source would emit 300 tons per year.
Because under the above definition such a source would have
“potential” emissions that exceed 250 tons per year, the source (if
in a listed category and built during the 1962-1977 time window)
would be BART-eligible. How do I identify whether a plant has more
than one “stationary source?”
1. The regional haze rule, in 40 CFR 51.301, defines a
stationary source as a “building, structure, facility or
installation which emits or may emit any air pollutant.” 2 The rule
further defines “building, structure or facility” as:
2 Note: Most of these terms and definitions are the same for
regional haze and the 1980 visibility regulations. For the regional
haze rule we use the term “BART-eligible source” rather than