Appendix A to Part 20 - Guidelines for Certification
[…] of 60 units), the new plant has a capacity of 40 units (but an
average output of 20 units), and the control facility has a
capacity of 150 units, then 80/150 of the cost of the control
facility would be eligible for rapid amortization.
If a taxpayer presents a seemingly reasonable method of
allocation different from the foregoing, Regional Office personnel
should consult with the Office of Air Quality Planning and
Standards or the Office of Water Planning and Standards, and with
the Office of General Counsel.
6. State certification. To qualify for rapid amortization
under section 169, a facility must first be certified by the State
as having been installed “in conformity with the State program or
requirements for abatement or control of water or atmospheric
pollution or contamination.” Significantly, the statute does not
say that the State must require that a facility be installed. If
use of a facility will not actually contravene a State requirement,
the State may certify. However, since State certification is a