40:24.0.1.1.7.4.6.3.2 : Appendix B
[…] and equipment inspection activities associated with offshore
facilities. Section 311(a)(11) defines the term “offshore facility”
to include facilities of any kind located in, on, or under
navigable waters of the United States. By using this definition,
the traditional DOI role of regulating facilities on the Outer
Continental Shelf is expanded by E.O. 12777 to include inland
lakes, rivers, streams, and any other inland waters.
Responsibilities
Pursuant to section 2(i) of E.O. 12777, DOI redelegates, and EPA
and DOT agree to assume, the functions vested in DOI by sections
2(b)(3), 2(d)(3), and 2(e)(3) of E.O. 12777 as set forth below. For
purposes of this MOU, the term “coast line” shall be defined as in
the Submerged Lands Act (43 U.S.C. 1301(c)) to mean “the line of
ordinary low water along that portion of the coast which is in
direct contact with the open sea and the line marking the seaward
limit of inland waters.”
1. To EPA, DOI redelegates responsibility for
non-transportation-related offshore facilities located landward of
the coast line.
2. To DOT, DOI redelegates responsibility for
transportation-related facilities, including pipelines, located
landward of the coast line.