Appendix A to Part 34 - Contract Provisions
[…] amended by E.O. 11375 (3 CFR, 1966-1970 Comp., p. 684), “Amending
Executive Order 11246 Relating to Equal Employment Opportunity,”
and as supplemented by regulations at 41 CFR chapter 60, “Office of
Federal Contract Compliance Programs, Equal Employment Opportunity,
Department of Labor.”
2. Copeland “Anti-Kickback” Act (18 U.S.C. 874 and 40 U.S.C.
3145) - All contracts and subawards in excess of $2000 for
construction or repair awarded by recipients and subrecipients
shall include a provision for compliance with the Copeland
“Anti-Kickback” Act (18 U.S.C. 874), as supplemented by Department
of Labor regulations (29 CFR part 3, “Contractors and
Subcontractors on Public Building or Public Work Financed in Whole
or in Part by Loans or Grants from the United States”). The Act
provides that each contractor or subrecipient shall be prohibited
from inducing, by any means, any person employed in the
construction, completion, or repair of public work, to give up any
part of the compensation to which he is otherwise entitled. The