';


Title 28 Part 92 → Subpart A → §92.6

Title 28 → Chapter I → Part 92 → Subpart A → §92.6

Electronic Code of Federal Regulations e-CFR

Title 28 Part 92 → Subpart A → §92.6

e-CFR data is current as of October 11, 2019

Title 28Chapter IPart 92Subpart A → §92.6


Title 28: Judicial Administration
PART 92—OFFICE OF COMMUNITY ORIENTED POLICING SERVICES (COPS)
Subpart A—Police Corps Eligibility and Selection Criteria


§92.6   What colleges or universities can I attend under the Police Corps?

(a) The choice of institution is up to the participant, as long as the institution meets the definition of an “institution of higher deduction.” As defined in 20 U.S.C. 1141(a), an “institution of higher education” means an educational institution in any State which:

(1) Admits as regular students only persons having a certificate of graduation from a school providing secondary education, or the recognized equivalent of such a certificate,

(2) Is legally authorized within such State to provide a program of education beyond secondary education,

(3) Provides an educational program for which it awards a bachelor's degree or provides not less than a two-year program which is acceptable for full credit toward such a degree,

(4) Is a public or other nonprofit institution, and

(5) Is accredited by a nationally recognized accrediting agency or association, or if not so accredited, is an institution that has been granted preaccreditation status by such an agency or association that has been recognized by the Secretary (of Education) for the granting of preaccreditation status, and the Secretary has determined that there is satisfactory assurance that the institution will meet the accreditation standards of such an agency or association within a reasonable time.

(b) Such term also includes any school which provides not less than a one-year program of training to prepare students for gainful employment in a recognized occupation and which meets the provisions of paragraphs (a) (1), (2), (4), and (5) of this section. Such term also includes a public or nonprofit educational institution in any State which, in lieu of the requirement in paragraph (a)(1) of this section, admits as regular students persons who are beyond the age of compulsory school attendance in the State in which the institution is located.

(c) A Police Corps scholarship only may be used to attend a four-year institution of higher education, except that:

(1) A scholarship may be used for graduate and professional study; and

(2) If a participant has enrolled in the Police Corps upon or after transfer to a four-year institution of higher education, the Director may reimburse the participant for prior educational expenses.


© e-CFR 2019

FR | USC | CFR | eCFR