Appendix F to Part 36 - Guidance and Section-by-Section Analysis
[…] maintenance and timely availability apply to both types of devices.
The Department declines to impose any additional requirements
related to ensuring the functionality of the captioning and audio
description devices provided by movie theaters. The rule imposes
the responsibility on movie theaters to ensure that the equipment
is fully operational (meets all of the performance requirements in
the regulation) and available. The Department believes that movie
theaters are able to determine the best approach for ensuring
compliance with the regulatory requirements and notes that §
36.211(b) (Maintenance of accessible features) “does not prohibit
isolated or temporary interruptions in service or access due to
maintenance or repairs.”
The Department also declines to include specific technical
specifications regarding the captioning and audio description
devices. The Department notes that its approach to performance
requirements for captioning and audio description devices is