Appendix F to Part 36 - Guidance and Section-by-Section Analysis
[…] percent of 8). Finally, the Joint Comment recommended that the
Department require every movie theater company to submit an annual
report of its tracking records to the Department.
After considering all comments, census data, statistics
regarding movie theater attendance, actual usage data, and its
independent research, the Department has modified its approach to
captioning device scoping and has adopted a final rule that
requires movie theaters to have on hand the minimum number of
captioning devices proposed in the Joint Comment. Thus, the final
rule at renumbered § 36.303(g)(3)(i) states that “[a] public
accommodation shall provide a minimum number of fully operational
captioning devices at its movie theaters in accordance with the
following Table:”
Number of movie theater
auditoriums exhibiting digital movies
Minimum
required
number of
captioning
devices
1
4
2-7
6
8-15
8
16+
12
The Department imposes these requirements because its own
research and analysis confirms that they will easily satisfy