Appendix F to Part 36 - Guidance and Section-by-Section Analysis
[…] The final rule continues to provide additional time for movie
theaters converting their auditoriums from analog projection
systems to digital projection systems after the publication date of
the final rule. Once the installation of a digital projection
system is complete, meaning that the auditorium has installed the
equipment needed to exhibit a digital movie, the movie theater has
at least an additional 6 months to ensure compliance with the
requirements of the rule and provide closed movie captioning and
audio description when showing digital movies in that auditorium.
Renumbered § 36.303(g)(7)(ii) states that “[i]f a public
accommodation converts a movie theater auditorium from an analog
projection system to a system that allows it to exhibit digital
movies after December 2, 2016, then that auditorium must comply
with the requirements in paragraph (g) of this section by December
2, 2018, or within 6 months of that auditorium's complete
installation of a digital projection system, whichever is later.”
The Department believes that this approach will provide movie
theaters in the process of converting to digital projection after
the publication date of the rule a sufficient amount of time to
acquire the necessary equipment to provide captioning and audio
description.
Section 36.303(g)(8) Notice