28:1.0.1.1.37.8.32.1.16 : Appendix C
[…] 36.207, “Places of public accommodation located in private
residences.” The preamble stated that the approach for commercial
facilities would be the same as that for places of public
accommodation, i.e., those portions used exclusively as a
commercial facility or used as both a commercial facility and for
residential purposes would be covered. Because commercial
facilities are only subject to new construction and alterations
requirements, however, the covered portions would only be subject
to subpart D. This approach is reflected in § 36.401(b)(1).
The Department is aware that the statutory definition of
“commercial facility” excludes private residences because they are
“expressly exempted from coverage under the Fair Housing Act of
1968, as amended.” However, the Department interprets that
exemption as applying only to facilities that are exclusively
residential. When a facility is used as both a residence and a
commercial facility, the exemption does not apply.
Paragraph (b)(2) is similar to the new paragraph (b) under §