28:1.0.1.1.37.8.32.1.16 : Appendix C
[…] defense to the auxiliary aids requirements of § 36.303. In that
sense, it can be characterized as a “lower” standard than the undue
burden standard. The readily achievable defense is also less
demanding than the undue hardship defense in section 102(b)(5) of
the ADA, which limits the obligation to make reasonable
accommodation in employment. Barrier removal measures that are not
easily accomplishable and are not able to be carried out without
much difficulty or expense are not required under the readily
achievable standard, even if they do not impose an undue burden or
an undue hardship.
Section 36.304(f)(1) of the proposed rule, which stated that
“barrier removal is not readily achievable if it would result in
significant loss of profit or significant loss of efficiency of
operation,” has been deleted from the final rule. Many commenters
objected to this provision because it impermissibly introduced the
notion of profit into a statutory standard that did not include it.
Concern was expressed that, in order for an action not to be