28:1.0.1.1.37.8.32.1.16 : Appendix C
[…] The protection, however, does not extend to actions
based on the illegal use of the substance. In other words, an
addict cannot use the fact of his or her addiction as a defense to
an action based on illegal use of drugs. This distinction is not
artificial. Congress intended to deny protection to people who
engage in the illegal use of drugs, whether or not they are
addicted, but to provide protection to addicts so long as they are
not currently using drugs.
A third distinction is the difficult one between current use and
former use. The definition of “current illegal use of drugs” in §
36.104, which is based on the report of the Conference Committee,
H.R. Conf. Rep. No. 596, 101st Cong., 2d Sess. 64 (1990), is
“illegal use of drugs that occurred recently enough to justify a
reasonable belief that a person's drug use is current or that
continuing use is a real and ongoing problem.”
Paragraph (a)(2)(i) specifies that an individual who has
successfully completed a supervised drug rehabilitation program or
has otherwise been rehabilitated successfully and who is not
engaging in current illegal use of drugs is protected. Paragraph