28:1.0.1.1.37.8.32.1.16 : Appendix C
[…] service animal by an individual with a disability in any area open
to the general public. The term “service animal” is defined in §
36.104 to include guide dogs, signal dogs, or any other animal
individually trained to provide assistance to an individual with a
disability.
A number of commenters pointed to the difficulty of making the
distinction required by the proposed rule between areas open to the
general public and those that are not. The ambiguity and
uncertainty surrounding these provisions has led the Department to
adopt a single standard for all public accommodations.
Section 36.302(c)(1) of the final rule now provides that
“[g]enerally, a public accommodation shall modify policies,
practices, and procedures to permit the use of a service animal by
an individual with a disability.” This formulation reflects the
general intent of Congress that public accommodations take the
necessary steps to accommodate service animals and to ensure that
individuals with disabilities are not separated from their service
animals. It is intended that the broadest feasible access be