28:1.0.1.1.37.8.32.1.14 : Appendix A
[…] of a disability to use a harness, leash, or other tether, or the
use of a harness, leash, or other tether would interfere with the
service animal's safe, effective performance of work or tasks, in
which case the service animal must be otherwise under the handler's
control (e.g., voice control, signals, or other effective
means).” The Department has retained the requirement that the
service animal must be individually trained, as well as the
requirement that the service animal be housebroken.
Responsibility for supervision and care of a service
animal. The 1991 title III regulation, in § 36.302(c)(2),
states that “[n]othing in this part requires a public accommodation
to supervise or care for a service animal.” The NPRM modified this
language to state that “[a] public accommodation is not responsible
for caring for or supervising a service animal.” 73 FR 34508, 34553
(June 17, 2008). Most commenters did not address this particular
provision. The Department notes that there are occasions when a