28:1.0.1.1.37.8.32.1.14 : Appendix A
[…] successfully used and understood in the Department's existing
definition of “qualified interpreter” since 1991 without specific
regulatory definitions. Instead, the Department has relied upon the
common use and understanding of those terms from standard English
dictionaries. Thus, the definition of “qualified reader” has not
been changed from that contained in the NPRM. The final rule
defines a “qualified reader” to mean “a person who is able to read
effectively, accurately, and impartially using any necessary
specialized vocabulary.”
“Service Animal”
Section 36.104 of the 1991 title III regulation defines a
“service animal” as “any guide dog, signal dog, or other animal
individually trained to do work or perform tasks for the benefit of
an individual with a disability, including, but not limited to,
guiding individuals with impaired vision, alerting individuals with
impaired hearing to intruders or sounds, providing minimal
protection or rescue work, pulling a wheelchair, or fetching
dropped items.” Section 36.302(c)(1) of the 1991 title III
regulation requires that “[g]enerally, a public accommodation shall
modify policies, practices, or procedures to permit the use of a
service animal by an individual with a disability.” Section