28:1.0.1.1.37.8.32.1.14 : Appendix A
[…] the 1991 Standards, then the public accommodation may reduce the
technical requirements or the number of accessible elements in a
covered facility in accordance with the requirements of the 2010
Standards. One commenter, an association of convenience stores,
urged the Department to expand the language of the section to
include restocking of shelves as a permissible activity for
isolated or temporary interruptions in service or access. It is the
Department's position that a temporary interruption that blocks an
accessible route, such as restocking of shelves, is already
permitted by existing § 36.211(b), which clarifies that “isolated
or temporary interruptions in service or access due to maintenance
or repairs” are permitted. Therefore, the Department will not make
any additional changes in the language of § 36.211 other than those
discussed in the preceding paragraph.
Subpart C - Specific Requirements Section 36.302 Modifications in
Policies, Practices, or Procedures Section 36.302(c) Service
Animals