28:1.0.1.1.37.8.32.1.14 : Appendix A
[…] at http://www.ada.gov/taman3.html. There were few comments
regarding inclusion of this policy in the regulation itself, and
those received were positive.
Many advocacy groups, particularly those representing blind
individuals and those with low vision, urged the Department to add
language in the final rule requiring the provision of accessible
material in a manner that is timely, accurate, and private. This,
they argued, would be especially important with regard to billing
information, other time-sensitive material, or confidential
information. The Department has added a provision in §
36.303(c)(1)(ii) stating that in “order to be effective, auxiliary
aids and services must be provided in accessible formats, in a
timely manner, and in such a way so as to protect the privacy and
independence of the individual with a disability.”
The second sentence of § 36.303(c)(1)(ii) states that “[a]
public accommodation should consult with individuals with
disabilities whenever possible to determine what type of auxiliary
aid is needed to ensure effective communication, but the ultimate
decision as to what measures to take rests with the public
accommodation, provided that the method chosen results in effective
communication.” Many commenters urged the Department to amend this
provision to require public accommodations to give primary
consideration to the expressed choice of an individual with a
disability. However, as the Department explained when it initially