28:1.0.1.1.37.8.32.1.14 : Appendix A
[…] auxiliary aids in § 36.303(b) is merely illustrative. The
Department does not intend that every public accommodation covered
by title III must have access to every device or all new technology
at all times, as long as the communication provided is
effective.
Companions who are individuals with disabilities. The
Department has added several new provisions to § 36.303(c), but
these provisions do not impose new obligations on places of public
accommodation. Rather, these provisions simply codify the
Department's longstanding positions. Section 36.303(c)(1) now
states that “[a] public accommodation shall furnish appropriate
auxiliary aids and services where necessary to ensure effective
communication with individuals with disabilities. This includes an
obligation to provide effective communication to companions who are
individuals with disabilities.” Section 36.303(c)(1)(i) defines
“companion” as “a family member, friend, or associate of an
individual seeking access to, or participating in, the goods,
services, facilities, privileges, advantages, or accommodations of
a public accommodation, who, along with such individual, is an
appropriate person with whom the public accommodation should
communicate.”
This provision makes clear that if the companion is someone with
whom the public accommodation normally would or should communicate,
then the public accommodation must provide appropriate auxiliary
aids and services to that companion to ensure effective
communication with the companion.