28:1.0.1.1.37.8.32.1.14 : Appendix A
[…] perhaps, immediately after a major hurricane, temporarily may
excuse public accommodations of their responsibilities to provide
effective communication. However, they asked that the Department
clarify that these obligations are ongoing, and that as soon as
such situations begin to abate or become stabilized, the public
accommodation must provide effective communication.
The Department recognizes the need for effective communication
is critical in emergency situations. After due consideration of all
of these concerns raised by commenters, the Department has revised
§ 36.303(c) to narrow the exception permitting reliance on
individuals accompanying the individual with a disability during an
emergency to make it clear that it applies only to emergencies
involving an “imminent threat to the safety or welfare of an
individual or the public * * *.” § 36.303(c)(3)-(4). The Department
wishes to emphasize, however, that application of this exception is
narrowly tailored to emergencies involving an imminent threat to
the safety or welfare of individuals or the public. Arguably, all