Appendix A to Part 35 - Guidance to Revisions to ADA Regulation on Nondiscrimination on the Basis of Disability in State and Local Government Services
[…] procedures where the patient is limited in his or her ability to
see the video screen. Similarly, VRI may not be effective in
situations where there are multiple people in a room and the
information exchanged is highly complex and fast-paced. The
Department recognizes that in these and other situations, such as
where communication is needed for persons who are deaf-blind, it
may be necessary to summon an in-person interpreter to assist
certain individuals. To ensure that VRI is effective in situations
where it is appropriate, the Department has established performance
standards in § 35.160(d).
Subpart B - General Requirements Section 35.130(h) Safety.
Section 36.301(b) of the 1991 title III regulation provides that
a public accommodation “may impose legitimate safety requirements
that are necessary for safe operation. Safety requirements must be
based on actual risks, and not on mere speculation, stereotypes, or
generalizations about individuals with disabilities.” 28 CFR
36.301(b). Although the 1991 title II regulation did not include
similar language, the Department's 1993 ADA Title II Technical
Assistance Manual at II-3.5200 makes clear the Department's view
that public entities also have the right to impose legitimate