Appendix A to Part 35 - Guidance to Revisions to ADA Regulation on Nondiscrimination on the Basis of Disability in State and Local Government Services
[…] reasonable modifications, program access, and effective
communications requirements of title II, the Department has
required correctional facilities and jails to provide communication
features in cells serving deaf and hard of hearing inmates.
Subpart E - Communications Section 35.160 Communications.
Section 35.160 of the 1991 title II regulation requires a public
entity to take appropriate steps to ensure that communications with
applicants, participants, and members of the public with
disabilities are as effective as communications with others. 28 CFR
35.160(a). In addition, a public entity must “furnish appropriate
auxiliary aids and services where necessary to afford an individual
with a disability an equal opportunity to participate in, and enjoy
the benefits of, a service, program, or activity conducted by a
public entity.” 28 CFR 35.160(b)(1). Moreover, the public entity
must give “primary consideration to the requests of the individual
with disabilities” in determining what type of auxiliary aid and
service is necessary. 28 CFR 35.160(b)(2).