Appendix A to Part 35 - Guidance to Revisions to ADA Regulation on Nondiscrimination on the Basis of Disability in State and Local Government Services
[…] functioning may be substantially limited by allergies or
sensitivity to a degree that he or she is a person with a
disability. When a person has this type of disability, a covered
entity may have to make reasonable modifications in its policies
and practices for that person. However, this determination is an
individual assessment and must be made on a case-by-case basis.
Examinations and Courses. The Department received one
comment requesting that it specifically include language regarding
examinations and courses in the title II regulation. Because
section 309 of the ADA 42 U.S.C. 12189, reaches “[a]ny person that
offers examinations or courses related to applications, licensing,
certification, or credentialing for secondary or post secondary
education, professional, or trade purposes,” public entities also
are covered by this section of the ADA. Indeed, the requirements
contained in title II (including the general prohibitions against
discrimination, the program access requirements, the reasonable