Appendix A to Part 35 - Guidance to Revisions to ADA Regulation on Nondiscrimination on the Basis of Disability in State and Local Government Services
[…] Businesses (1999), available at
http://www.ada.gov/smbustxt.htm, and to add that a public
entity may exclude a service animal in certain circumstances where
the service animal fails to meet certain behavioral standards. The
Department received extensive comments in response to proposed §
35.136 from individuals, disability advocacy groups, organizations
involved in training service animals, and public entities. Those
comments and the Department's response are discussed below.
Exclusion of service animals. In the NPRM, the Department
proposed incorporating the title III regulatory language of §
36.302(c) into new § 35.136(a), which states that “[g]enerally, a
public entity shall modify its policies, practices, or procedures
to permit the use of a service animal by an individual with a
disability, unless the public entity can demonstrate that the use
of a service animal would fundamentally alter the public entity's
service, program, or activity.” The final rule retains this
language with some modifications.
In addition, in the NPRM, the Department proposed clarifying
those circumstances where otherwise eligible service animals may be