Appendix A to Part 35 - Guidance to Revisions to ADA Regulation on Nondiscrimination on the Basis of Disability in State and Local Government Services
[…] the 1991 Standards, then the public entity may reduce the technical
requirements or the number of accessible elements in a covered
facility in accordance with the requirements of the 2010
Standards.
One commenter urged the Department to amend § 35.133(b) to
expand the language of the section to restocking of shelves as a
permissible activity for isolated or temporary interruptions in
service or access. It is the Department's position that a temporary
interruption that blocks an accessible route, such as restocking of
shelves, is already permitted by § 35.133(b), which clarifies that
“isolated or temporary interruptions in service or access due to
maintenance or repairs” are permitted. Therefore, the Department
will not make any additional changes in the final rule to the
language of § 35.133(b) other than those discussed in the preceding
paragraph.
Section 35.136 Service animals.
The 1991 title II regulation states that “[a] public entity