Appendix A to Part 35 - Guidance to Revisions to ADA Regulation on Nondiscrimination on the Basis of Disability in State and Local Government Services
[…] read effectively, accurately, and impartially using any necessary
specialized vocabulary.”
“Service Animal”
Although there is no specific language in the 1991 title II
regulation concerning service animals, title II entities have the
same legal obligations as title III entities to make reasonable
modifications in policies, practices, or procedures to allow
service animals when necessary in order to avoid discrimination on
the basis of disability, unless the entity can demonstrate that
making the modifications would fundamentally alter the nature of
the service, program, or activity. See 28 CFR 35.130(b)(7).
The 1991 title III regulation, 28 CFR 36.104, defines a “service
animal” as “any guide dog, signal dog, or other animal individually
trained to do work or perform tasks for the benefit of an
individual with a disability, including, but not limited to,
guiding individuals with impaired vision, alerting individuals with
impaired hearing to intruders or sounds, providing minimal
protection or rescue work, pulling a wheelchair, or fetching
dropped items.” Section 36.302(c)(1) of the 1991 title III
regulation requires that “[g]enerally, a public accommodation shall
modify policies, practices, or procedures to permit the use of a
service animal by an individual with a disability.” Section