Appendix A to Part 35 - Guidance to Revisions to ADA Regulation on Nondiscrimination on the Basis of Disability in State and Local Government Services
[…] needs of the inmates and the system. The Department has revised the
language of the exception contained in renumbered § 35.152(b)(2) to
better accommodate corrections administrators' need for flexibility
in making placement decisions based on legitimate, specific
reasons. Moreover, the Department believes that temporary,
short-term moves that are necessary for security or administrative
purposes (e.g., placing an inmate with a disability in a medical
area at a stopover facility during a transfer from one facility to
another) do not violate the requirements of § 35.152(b)(2).
The Department notes that § 35.150(a)(3) states that a public
entity is not required to take “any action that it can demonstrate
would result in a fundamental alteration in the nature of a
service, program, or activity or in undue financial and
administrative burdens.” Thus, corrections systems would not have
to comply with the requirements of § 35.152(b)(1) in any specific
circumstance where these defenses are met.
Several commenters recommended that the word “should” be changed
to “shall” in the subparts to § 35.152(b)(2). The Department agrees