Supplement No. 1 to Part 760 - Interpretations
[…] maximize its guidance with respect to section 8 of the Export
Administration Act of 1979, as amended (50 U.S.C. app. 2407) and
part 760 of the EAR, the Department hereby sets forth its views on
these certifications and contractual clauses. 1
1 The Department originally issued this interpretation pursuant
to the Export Administration Amendments Act of 1979 (Public Law
95-52) and the regulations on restrictive trade practices and
boycotts (15 CFR part 369) published on January 25, 1978 (43 FR
3508) and contained in the 15 CFR edition revised as of January 1,
1979.
I. Certifications
§ 760.2(d) of this part prohibits a U.S. person from furnishing
or knowingly agreeing to furnish:
“Information concerning his or any other person's past, present
or proposed business relationships:
(i) With or in a boycotted country;
(ii) With any business concern organized under the laws of a
boycotted country;
(iii) With any national or resident of a boycotted country;
or
(iv) With any other person who is known or believed to be
restricted from having any business relationship with or in a
boycotting country.”
This prohibition, like all others under part 760, applies only
with respect to a U.S. person's activities in the interstate or
foreign commerce of the United States and only when such activities
are undertaken with intent to comply with, further, or support an
unsanctioned foreign boycott.