Supplement No. 1 to Part 760 - Interpretations
[…] at the time of filing that he has not made a decision on the
boycott request but must file a supplemental report as called for
in the regulations at the time a decision is made (§
760.5(b)(6)).
[61 FR 12862, Mar. 25, 1996, as amended at 65 FR 34950, June 1,
2000]
Supplement No. 12 to Part 760 - Interpretation
15:2.1.3.4.39.0.1.6.78 :
Supplement No. 12 to Part 760 - Interpretation
The Department has taken the position that a U.S. person as
defined by § 760.1(b) of this part may not make use of an agent to
furnish information that the U.S. person is prohibited from
furnishing pursuant to § 760.2(d) of this part.
Example (v) under § 760.4 of this part (Evasion) provides:
“A, a U.S. company, is negotiating a long-term contract with
boycotting country Y to meet all of Y's medical supply needs. Y
informs A that before such a contract can be concluded, A must
complete Y's boycott questionnaire. A knows that it is prohibited
from answering the questionnaire so it arranges for a local agent
in Y to supply the necessary information.”
“A's action constitutes evasion of this part, because it is a
device to mask prohibited activity carried out on A's behalf.”
This interpretation deals with the application of the
Regulations to a commercial agent registration requirement imposed
by the government of Saudi Arabia.