Supplement No. 1 to Part 760 - Interpretations
[…] supplier.
The Department recognizes the limitations this places on future
transactions with a boycotting country once a shipment of goods has
been rejected. Because of this, the Department wishes to point out
that, when faced with a boycotting country's refusal to permit
entry of the particular goods, a United States person may state its
obligation to abide by the requirements of United States law and
indicate its readiness to comply with the unilateral and specific
selection of goods by the boycotting country in accordance with §
760.3(d). That section provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
“A United States person may comply or agree to comply in the
normal course of business with the unilateral and specific
selection by a boycotting country * * * of * * * specific goods, *
* * provided that * * * with respect to goods, the items, in the
normal course of business, are identifiable as to their source or
origin at the time of their entry into the boycotting country by
(a) uniqueness of design or appearance or (b) trademark, trade
name, or other identification normally on the items themselves,
including their packaging.”
The United States person may also provide certain services in
advance of the unilateral selection by the boycotting country, such
as the compilation of lists of qualified suppliers, so long as such
services are customary to the type of business the United States