Supplement No. 1 to Part 760 - Interpretations
[…] provisions of the Department's antiboycott regulations.
Supplement No. 4 to Part 760 - Interpretation
15:2.1.3.4.39.0.1.6.70 :
Supplement No. 4 to Part 760 - Interpretation
The question has arisen how the definition of U.S. commerce in
the antiboycott regulations (15 CFR part 760) applies to a shipment
of foreign-made goods when U.S.-origin spare parts are included in
the shipment. Specifically, if the shipment of foreign goods falls
outside the definition of U.S. commerce, will the inclusion of
U.S.-origin spare parts bring the entire transaction into U.S.
commerce?
Section 760.1(d)(12) provides the general guidelines for
determining when U.S.-origin goods shipped from a controlled in
fact foreign subsidiary are outside U.S. commerce. The two key
tests of that provision are that the goods were “(i) * * * acquired
without reference to a specific order from or transaction with a
person outside the United States; and (ii) * * * further
manufactured, incorporated into, refined into, or reprocessed into
another product.” Because the application of these two tests to
spare parts does not conclusively answer the U.S. commerce
question, the Department is presenting this clarification.
In the cases brought to the Department's attention, an order for
foreign-origin goods was placed with a controlled in fact foreign