Supplement No. 1 to Part 760 - Interpretations
[…] not recognize Egyptian embassy actions. The absence of diplomatic
relations is the reason for the requirement. In the Department's
view this does not constitute an unsanctioned foreign boycott or
embargo against Egypt under the terms of the Export Administration
Act. Thus the term is not prohibited, and a request to comply with
the statement is not reportable.
[61 FR 12862, Mar. 25, 1996, as amended at 65 FR 34950, June 1,
2000]
Supplement No. 11 to Part 760 - Interpretation
15:2.1.3.4.39.0.1.6.77 :
Supplement No. 11 to Part 760 - Interpretation Definition of
Unsolicited Invitation To Bid
§ 760.5(a)(4) of this part states in part:
“In addition, a United States person who receives an unsolicited
invitation to bid, or similar proposal, containing a boycott
request has not received a reportable request for purposes of this
section where he does not respond to the invitation to bid or other
proposal.”
The Regulations do not define “unsolicited” in this context.
Based on review of numerous situations, the Department has
developed certain criteria that it applies in determining if an
invitation to bid or other proposal received by a U.S. person is in
fact unsolicited.