Appendix A to Part 0 - Statutes Governing Conduct of Federal Employees
[…] office, since a Government employee has no private word which can
be binding on public duty.
“ENGAGE in no business with the Government, either directly or
indirectly, which is inconsistent with the conscientious
performance of his governmental duties.
“NEVER use any information coming to him confidentially in the
performance of governmental duties as a means for making private
profit.
“EXPOSE corruption wherever discovered.
“UPHOLD these principles, ever conscious that public office is a
public trust.”
h. prohibitions
.01 The prohibition against lobbying with appropriated funds (18
U.S.C. 1913) reads as follows:
“No part of the money appropriated by any enactment of Congress
shall, in the absence of express authorization by Congress, be used
directly or indirectly to pay for any personal service,
advertisement, telegram, telephone, letter, printed or written
matter, or other device, intended or designed to influence in any
manner a Member of Congress, to favor or oppose, by vote or
otherwise, any legislation or appropriation by Congress, whether
before or after the introduction of any bill or resolution
proposing such legislation or appropriation, but this shall not
prevent officers or employees of the United States or of its
departments or agencies from communicating to Members of Congress
on the request of any Member or to Congress, through the proper
official channels, requests for legislation or appropriations which
they deem necessary for the efficient conduct of the public
business.
“Whoever, being an officer or employee of the United States or
of any department or agency thereof, violates or attempts to
violate this section, shall be fined not more than $500 or
imprisoned not more than 1 year, or both; and after notice and
hearing by the superior officer vested with the power of removing
him, shall be removed from office or employment.”
.02 The prohibitions against disloyalty and striking (5 U.S.C.
7311, 18 U.S.C. 1918). An individual may not accept or hold a
position in the Government of the United States if he:
a. Advocates the overthrow of our constitutional form of
government;
b.