Supplement I to Part 1005 - Official Interpretations
[…] expiration date for a replacement certificate or card is later than
the date set forth in § 1005.20(e)(2)(i), then pursuant to §
1005.20(e)(2), the expiration date for the underlying funds at the
time the replacement certificate or card is issued must be no
earlier than the expiration date for the replacement certificate or
card. For purposes of § 1005.20(e)(2), funds are not considered to
be loaded to a store gift card or general-use prepaid card solely
because a replacement card has been issued or activated for
use.
3. Disclosure of funds expiration - date not required.
Section 1005.20(e)(3)(i) does not require disclosure of the precise
date the funds will expire. It is sufficient to disclose, for
example, “Funds expire 5 years from the date funds last loaded to
the card.”; “Funds can be used 5 years from the date money was last
added to the card.”; or “Funds do not expire.”
4. Disclosure not required if no expiration date. If the
certificate or card and underlying funds do not expire, the
disclosure required by § 1005.20(e)(3)(i) need not be stated on the
certificate or card. If the certificate or card and underlying