Supplement I to Part 1005 - Official Interpretations
[…] receives direct deposit into the prepaid account or conducts 30 or
more transactions during that month. Pursuant to §
1005.18(b)(3)(ii), the financial institution could list its monthly
fee of $4.95 on the short form disclosure followed by a dagger
symbol that links to a statement that states, for example, “No
monthly fee with direct deposit or 30 transactions per month.” This
statement may take up no more than one line of text in the short
form disclosure and must be located directly above or in place of
the linked statement required by § 1005.18(b)(3)(i). Alternatively,
pursuant to § 1005.18(b)(3)(i), the financial institution could
list its monthly fee of $4.95 on the short form disclosure followed
by an asterisk that links to a statement that states, “This fee can
be lower depending on how and where this card is used.”
18(b)(3)(iii) Single Disclosure for Like Fees
1. Alternative for two-tier fees in the short form
disclosure. Pursuant to § 1005.18(b)(3)(iii), a financial
institution may opt to disclose one fee instead of the two fees
required by § 1005.18(b)(2)(iii), (v), and (vi) and any two-tier