Appendix A to Subpart A of Part 51 - Format for Presentation of Material in Environmental Impact Statements
[…] “Agencies shall incorporate material into an environmental
impact statement by reference when the effect will be to cut down
on bulk without impeding agency and public review of the action.
The incorporated material shall be cited in the statement and its
content briefly described. No material may be incorporated by
reference unless it is reasonably available for inspection by
potentially interested persons within the time allowed for comment.
Material based on proprietary data which is itself not available
for review and comment shall not be incorporated by reference.”
2.
Adoption.
40 CFR 1506.3 states:
“(a) An agency may adopt a Federal draft or final environmental
impact statement or portion thereof provided that the statement or
portion thereof meets the standards for an adequate statement under
these regulations.
“(b) If the actions covered by the original environmental impact
statement and the proposed action are substantially the same, the
agency adopting another agency's statement is not required to
recirculate it except as a final statement. Otherwise the adopting
agency shall treat the statement as a draft and recirculate it
(except as provided in paragraph (c) of this section).
“(c) A cooperating agency may adopt without recirculating the
environmental impact statement of a lead agency when, after an
independent review of the statement, the cooperating agency
concludes that its comments and suggestions have been
satisfied.