Appendix A to Subpart A of Part 51 - Format for Presentation of Material in Environmental Impact Statements
[…] (a) Consist of material prepared in connection with an
environmental impact statement (as distinct from material which is
not so prepared and which is incorporated by reference (40 CFR
1502.21)).
(b) Normally consist of material which substantiates any
analysis fundamental to the impact statement. Discussion of
methodology used may be placed in an appendix.
(c) Normally be analytic.
(d) Be relevant to the decision to be made.
(e) Be circulated with the environmental impact statement or be
readily available on request.
Discussion of Footnotes 1.
Tiering.
40 CFR 1502.20 states:
“Agencies are encouraged to tier their environmental impact
statements to eliminate repetitive discussions of the same issues
and to focus on the actual issues ripe for decision at each level
of environmental review (§ 1508.28). Whenever a broad environmental
impact statement has been prepared (such as a program or policy
statement) and a subsequent statement or environmental assessment
is then prepared on an action included within the entire program or
policy (such as a site specific action) the subsequent statement or
environmental assessment need only summarize the issues discussed
in the broader statement and incorporate discussions from the
broader statement by reference and shall concentrate on the issues
specific to the subsequent action. The subsequent document shall
state where the earlier document is available. Tiering may also be
appropriate for different stages of actions. (Sec. 1508.28).”
40 CFR 1508.28 states:
“ ‘Tiering’ refers to the coverage of general matters in broader
environmental impact statements (such as national program or policy
statements) with subsequent narrower statements or environmental