Appendix A to Subpart A of Part 51 - Format for Presentation of Material in Environmental Impact Statements
[…] statement to a program, plan, or policy statement or analysis of
lesser scope or to a site-specific statement or analysis.
“(b) From an environmental impact statement on a specific action
at an early stage (such as need and site selection) to a supplement
(which is preferred) or a subsequent statement or analysis at a
later stage (such as environmental mitigation). Tiering in such
cases is appropriate when it helps the lead agency to focus on the
issues which are ripe for decision and exclude from consideration
issues already decided or not yet ripe.”
Incorporation by reference. 40 CFR 1502.21 states:
“Agencies shall incorporate material into an environmental
impact statement by reference when the effect will be to cut down
on bulk without impeding agency and public review of the action.
The incorporated material shall be cited in the statement and its
content briefly described. No material may be incorporated by
reference unless it is reasonably available for inspection by
potentially interested persons within the time allowed for comment.
Material based on proprietary data which is itself not available
for review and comment shall not be incorporated by reference.”
2.
Adoption.
40 CFR 1506.3 states:
“(a) An agency may adopt a Federal draft or final environmental
impact statement or portion thereof provided that the statement or
portion thereof meets the standards for an adequate statement under
these regulations.