';


Title 5 Part 894 → Subpart G

Title 5 → Chapter I → Subchapter B → Part 894 → Subpart G

Electronic Code of Federal Regulations e-CFR

Title 5 Part 894 → Subpart G

e-CFR data is current as of October 16, 2019

Title 5Chapter ISubchapter BPart 894 → Subpart G


Title 5: Administrative Personnel
PART 894—FEDERAL EMPLOYEES DENTAL AND VISION INSURANCE PROGRAM


§894.701   May I keep my dental and/or vision coverage when I retire or start receiving workers' compensation?

(a) Your FEDVIP coverage continues if you retire on an immediate annuity or on a disability annuity, or start receiving compensation from OWCP.

(b) If you retire on a Minimum Retirement Age +10 annuity that you elect to postpone in accordance with 5 U.S.C. 8412(g), your FEDVIP coverage will stop when you separate from service. However, you may enroll again within 60 days of when your annuity starts.

(c) If you retire on a deferred annuity in accordance with 5 U.S.C. 8413, your FEDVIP coverage stops and you are not eligible to enroll.

return arrow Back to Top

§894.702   May I participate in open season and make changes to my enrollment as an annuitant or compensationer?

Yes. Annuitants and compensationers may participate in open season and make enrollment changes under the same circumstances as active employees.

return arrow Back to Top

§894.703   How long does my coverage as an annuitant or compensationer last?

Your coverage as an annuitant or compensationer continues as long as you continue receiving an annuity or compensation and pay your premiums, unless you cancel your coverage during an open season or terminate coverage due to insufficient annuity or compensation.

return arrow Back to Top

§894.704   What happens if I retire and then come back to work for the Federal Government?

(a) If you have FEDVIP coverage as an annuitant, and you become reemployed in an eligible position in Federal service, you must contact the Administrator so it can send the request for allotments to your agency so your agency can start making the allotments from your pay.

(b) If you did not enroll in FEDVIP coverage as an annuitant and become reemployed in an eligible Federal position, you have 60 days to enroll in FEDVIP.

(c) If you enroll as an employee the Administrator will stop sending requests for allotments from your annuity.

(d) If your reemployment terminates, you must notify the Administrator within 30 days to have your allotments withheld from your annuity payments. Otherwise, your FEDVIP coverage will terminate due to non-payment of premiums.

return arrow Back to Top