';


Title 5 Part 894 → Subpart H → §894.815

Title 5 → Chapter I → Subchapter B → Part 894 → Subpart H → §894.815

Electronic Code of Federal Regulations e-CFR

Title 5 Part 894 → Subpart H → §894.815

e-CFR data is current as of October 10, 2019

Title 5Chapter ISubchapter BPart 894Subpart H → §894.815


Title 5: Administrative Personnel
PART 894—FEDERAL EMPLOYEES DENTAL AND VISION INSURANCE PROGRAM
Subpart H—Special Provisions for TRICARE-Eligible Individuals (TEI)


§894.815   I am a sponsor. Am I responsible to notify the Administrator and my TEI family members when my FEDVIP dental or vision eligibility and/or enrollment status changes?

Yes, as sponsor, you must notify the Administrator and your TEI family members of changes in your eligibility and enrollment status. Status as an enrollee, with a right to the enrollment, depends upon your sponsor status and eligibility as a TEI, and the enrollment action you have taken. Failure to notify the Administrator and your TEI family members of a change in status within the uniformed services that affects your eligibility to enroll may result in invalid continued enrollment, or an unexpected termination of enrollment, for your TEI family members, for which you will be responsible.

(a) Example 1. (1) Status change from non-enrollee to enrollee.

(2) You are on active duty (not TEI and not an enrollee in a dental or vision plan). Your TEI certifying family member may enroll and cover TEI family members in a FEDVIP plan. Upon a change in your status to a retiree or Retired Reserve member (who is not on active duty), you become a TEI and may enroll yourself and TEI family members in a FEDVIP plan. Your TEI certifying family member is no longer the enrollee, and you must notify the Administrator of your change in status. The Administrator will send the TEI certifying family member notice that his or her enrollment is terminated, and notify them that their sponsor (i.e. you), may enroll, and may cover TEI family members on the new enrollment.

(b) Example 2. (1) Status change from non-enrollee to enrollee.

(2) You are a retiree or a retired Reserve member and as a TEI-D you are eligible for, but not enrolled in, a FEDVIP dental plan and you satisfy at least one of the conditions at §894.309(a)(3)(iii). You are not an enrollee because you are not enrolled, and therefore cannot cover TEI family members. Your TEI certifying family member may enroll and cover TEI family members in a FEDVIP dental plan. Upon a change in your status causing you to no longer satisfy one of the conditions, your TEI certifying family member is no longer the enrollee, and you must notify the Administrator. The Administrator will send your TEI certifying family member notice that their enrollment is terminated, and notify them that their sponsor (i.e. you), may enroll, and may cover TEI family members on the new enrollment.

(c) Example 3. (1) Status change from enrollee to non-enrollee.

(2) You are a retiree or Retired Reserve member (who is not on active duty), and you go on active duty. You lose TEI status and you are no longer eligible to be an enrollee. You must notify the Administrator of your change in status. The Administrator will terminate your enrollment and notify you that a TEI certifying family member may accept responsibility to self-certify as enrollee by enrolling and, if appropriate, covering other TEI family members by electing self plus one or self and family type of enrollment for only a FEDVIP vision plan. You are responsible to notify your covered TEI family members that your enrollment will terminate, and of their opportunity to accept responsibility to self-certify as enrollee.


© e-CFR 2019

FR | USC | CFR | eCFR