';


Title 5 Part 894 → Subpart D

Title 5 → Chapter I → Subchapter B → Part 894 → Subpart D

Electronic Code of Federal Regulations e-CFR

Title 5 Part 894 → Subpart D

e-CFR data is current as of September 18, 2019

Title 5Chapter ISubchapter BPart 894 → Subpart D


Title 5: Administrative Personnel
PART 894—FEDERAL EMPLOYEES DENTAL AND VISION INSURANCE PROGRAM


§894.401   How do I pay premiums?

(a) Employees pay premiums through payroll allotments.

(b) Annuitants and survivor annuitants pay premiums through annuity allotments.

(c) Compensationers pay premiums through allotments from compensation payments.

(d) In limited circumstances, individuals may make direct premium payments. See §894.405.

(e) A sponsor, TEI certifying family member, TEI former spouse, or TEI who is an unremarried survivor pays premiums the following ways:

(1) A sponsor or TEI certifying family member who receives uniformed services pay or uniformed services retirement pay shall pay premiums through deduction from payroll (including uniformed services retirement pay deduction).

(2) A sponsor or TEI certifying family member who is not described in paragraph (e)(1) of this section, and a TEI former spouse or TEI who is an unremarried survivor shall pay premiums through:

(i) Automatic bank withdrawal; or

(ii) Direct premium payments.

[73 FR 50184, Aug. 26, 2008, as amended at 83 FR 58179, Nov. 19, 2018]

return arrow Back to Top

§894.402   Do the premiums I pay reflect the cost of providing benefits?

The premiums you pay shall reasonably and equitably reflect the cost of the benefits provided.

return arrow Back to Top

§894.403   Are FEDVIP premiums paid on a pre-tax basis?

(a) Your FEDVIP premiums are paid on a pre-tax basis (called premium conversion) if you are an active employee, your salary is sufficient to make the premium allotments, and your agency will be able to make pre-tax allotments.

(b) Your FEDVIP premiums are not paid on a pre-tax basis if:

(1) You are an employee in nonpay status or an employee whose salary is not high enough to make premium allotments, or your agency is unable to make pre-tax allotments;

(2) You are an annuitant, a survivor annuitant, or a compensationer;

(3) Your enrollment change was made effective retroactively which resulted in additional premium withholdings, unless it is as a result of birth or adoption of a child.

(4) You have been approved to pay premiums directly to the Administrator.

(5) You are a TEI.

[73 FR 50184, Aug. 26, 2008, as amended at 78 FR 64879, Oct. 30, 2013; 83 FR 32193, July 12, 2018; 83 FR 58179, Nov. 19, 2018]

return arrow Back to Top

§894.404   May I opt out of premium conversion?

No, all enrolled employees whose salary is sufficient to make premium allotments and whose agency is able to make pre-tax allotments must participate in premium conversion.

return arrow Back to Top

§894.405   What happens if I go into nonpay status or if my pay/annuity is insufficient to cover the allotments?

(a) If your pay, annuity, or compensation is too low to cover the premium allotments, or if you go into a nonpay status, contact the Administrator to arrange to pay your premiums directly to the Administrator.

(b) If you do not make the premium payments, your FEDVIP coverage will stop. You will not be able to reenroll until the next open season after:

(1) You are in pay status; or

(2) Your pay is sufficient to make the premium allotments.

return arrow Back to Top

§894.406   What happens if my uniformed services pay or uniformed services retirement pay is insufficient to cover my FEDVIP premiums, or I go into a nonpay status?

(a) You must contact the Administrator to arrange to pay your premiums by direct premium payment or automatic bank withdrawal to the Administrator.

(b) If you do not make the premium payments, your FEDVIP coverage will stop. You will not be able to reenroll until the next open season after:

(1) You are in pay status; or

(2) Your uniformed services pay or uniformed services retirement pay (retired, retainer, or equivalent) is sufficient to make the premium payment.

[83 FR 58179, Nov. 19, 2018]

return arrow Back to Top