';


Title 29 Part 4022 → Subpart F → §4022.91

Title 29 → Subtitle B → Chapter XL → Subchapter D → Part 4022 → Subpart F → §4022.91

Electronic Code of Federal Regulations e-CFR

Title 29 Part 4022 → Subpart F → §4022.91

e-CFR data is current as of December 12, 2019

Title 29Subtitle BChapter XLSubchapter DPart 4022Subpart F → §4022.91


Title 29: Labor
PART 4022—BENEFITS PAYABLE IN TERMINATED SINGLE-EMPLOYER PLANS
Subpart F—Certain Payments Owed Upon Death


§4022.91   When do these rules apply?

(a) Types of benefits. Provided the conditions in paragraphs (b) and (c) of this section are satisfied, these rules (§§4022.91 through 4022.95) apply to any benefits we may owe you (including benefits we owe you because your plan owed them) at the time of your death, such as a payment of a lump-sum benefit that we calculated as of your plan's termination date but have not yet paid you or a back payment to reimburse you for monthly underpayments. We may owe you benefits at the time of your death if—

(1) You are a participant in a terminated plan;

(2) You are a beneficiary (including an alternate payee) of a participant; or

(3) You are a designee or other payee (e.g., a participant's next of kin) under these rules, as explained in §4022.93.

(b) Payments do not continue after death. These rules apply only if payments do not continue after your death. (If payments continue after your death, we will make up any underpayment to you at the time of your death under the rule in §4022.81(d)(2)(i) by paying it to the person who is entitled to receive those continuing payments.) Payments do not continue after your death if—

(1) Your benefit is not in the form of a joint-and-survivor or other annuity under which payments may continue after your death (e.g., a certain-and-continuous annuity);

(2) Your benefit is in the form of a joint-and-survivor annuity and the person designated to receive survivor benefits died before you; or

(3) Your benefit is in the form of another type of annuity under which payments may continue after your death (e.g., a certain-and-continuous annuity) but you die with no payments owed for future periods.

(c) Time of death. These rules apply only if you die—

(1) On or after the date we take over your plan (as trustee); or

(2) Before the date we take over your plan, to the extent that, by that date, the plan administrator has not paid all benefits owed to you at the time of your death.

(d) Effect of plan or will. These rules apply even if there is a contrary provision in a plan or will.


© e-CFR 2019

FR | USC | CFR | eCFR