';


Title 5 Part 894 → Subpart E → §894.508

Title 5 → Chapter I → Subchapter B → Part 894 → Subpart E → §894.508

Electronic Code of Federal Regulations e-CFR

Title 5 Part 894 → Subpart E → §894.508

e-CFR data is current as of October 16, 2019

Title 5Chapter ISubchapter BPart 894Subpart E → §894.508


Title 5: Administrative Personnel
PART 894—FEDERAL EMPLOYEES DENTAL AND VISION INSURANCE PROGRAM
Subpart E—Enrollment and Changing Enrollment


§894.508   When may I increase my type of enrollment?

(a) You may increase your type of enrollment:

(1) during the annual open season; or

(2) If you have a QLE that is consistent with increasing your type of enrollment.

(b) Increasing your type of enrollment means going from:

(1) Self only to self plus one;

(2) Self only to self and family; or

(3) Self plus one to self and family.

(c) You may increase your type of enrollment during the time period beginning 31 days before the QLE and ending 60 days after the QLE.

(d) Your new type of enrollment is effective the 1st day of the pay period following the pay period in which you make the change.

(e) You may not change from one dental or vision plan to another, except as stated in §894.507.

[73 FR 50184, Aug. 26, 2008, as amended at 79 FR 41406, July 16, 2014]


© e-CFR 2019

FR | USC | CFR | eCFR