';


Title 40 Part 63 → Subpart QQQQQQ → §63.11432

Title 40 → Chapter I → Subchapter C → Part 63 → Subpart QQQQQQ → §63.11432

Electronic Code of Federal Regulations e-CFR

Title 40 Part 63 → Subpart QQQQQQ → §63.11432

§63.11432   What General Provisions apply to this subpart?

(a) If you own or operate a new or existing affected source that uses any wood preservative containing chromium, arsenic, dioxins, or methylene chloride, you must comply with the requirements of the General Provisions in 40 CFR part 63, subpart A, according to Table 1 to this subpart.

(b) If you own or operate a new or existing affected source that uses any wood preservative containing chromium, arsenic, dioxins, or methylene chloride, you must submit an initial notification of applicability required by §63.9(b)(2) no later than 90 days after the applicable compliance date specified in §63.11429. The initial notification may be combined with the notification of compliance status required in paragraph (c) of this section. The notification of applicability must include the following information:

(1) The name and address of the owner or operator;

(2) The address (i.e., physical location) of the affected source; and

(3) An identification of the relevant standard, or other requirement, that is the basis of the notification and the source's compliance date.

(c) If you own or operate a new or existing affected source that uses any wood preservative containing chromium, arsenic, dioxins, or methylene chloride, you must submit a notification of compliance status required by §63.9(h) no later than 90 days after the applicable compliance date specified in §63.11429. Your notification of compliance status must include this certification of compliance, signed by a responsible official, for the standards in §63.11430: “This facility complies with the management practices to minimize air emissions from the preservative treatment of wood in accordance with §63.11430.”

(d) You must report any deviation from the requirements of this subpart within 30 days of the deviation.

[72 FR 38915, July 16, 2007, as amended at 73 FR 15929, Mar. 26, 2008]