';


Title 8 Part 325

Title 8 → Chapter I → Subchapter C → Part 325

Electronic Code of Federal Regulations e-CFR

Title 8 Part 325

e-CFR data is current as of November 16, 2018

Title 8Chapter ISubchapter C → Part 325


Title 8: Aliens and Nationality


PART 325—NATIONALS BUT NOT CITIZENS OF THE UNITED STATES; RESIDENCE WITHIN OUTLYING POSSESSIONS


Contents
§325.1   [Reserved]
§325.2   Eligibility.
§325.3   Residence.
§325.4   Application; documents.

Authority: 8 U.S.C. 1103, 1436, 1443.

Source: 56 FR 50491, Oct. 7, 1991, unless otherwise noted.

return arrow Back to Top

§325.1   [Reserved]

§325.2   Eligibility.

An applicant for naturalization under section 325 of the Act who owes permanent allegiance to the United States, and who is otherwise qualified may be naturalized if:

(a) The applicant becomes a resident of any State; and

(b) The applicant complies with all of the applicable requirements in parts 316 or 319 of this chapter, as appropriate, except as modified in this part.

return arrow Back to Top

§325.3   Residence.

(a) For purposes of applying the residence and physical presence requirements in parts 316 and 319 of this chapter, except as they relate to the required three months' residence in a State or Service district, residence and physical presence in an outlying possession of the United States will count as residence and physical presence in the United States.

(b) An applicant who intends to resume residence in an outlying possession after naturalization will be regarded as having established that he or she intends to reside permanently in the United States.

return arrow Back to Top

§325.4   Application; documents.

(a) An application for naturalization under this part shall be submitted in compliance with §316.4(a) of this chapter.

(b) The applicant shall submit with the application:

(1) A birth certificate or other evidence of national status;

(2) Proof of identity; and

(3) Evidence of actual residence in the State or Service district, as defined in 8 CFR 316.1, for three months immediately preceding the filing of the application, or immediately preceding the examination on the application if the application was filed early pursuant to section 334(a) of the Act and the three month period falls within the required period of residence under section 316(a) or 319(a) of the Act.

[56 FR 50491, Oct. 7, 1991, as amended at 76 FR 53800, Aug. 29, 2011]

return arrow Back to Top