';


Title 8 Part 100

Title 8 → Chapter I → Subchapter B → Part 100

Electronic Code of Federal Regulations e-CFR

Title 8 Part 100

e-CFR data is current as of July 19, 2018

Title 8Chapter ISubchapter B → Part 100


Title 8: Aliens and Nationality


PART 100—STATEMENT OF ORGANIZATION


Contents
§100.1   Introduction.
§100.2   [Reserved]
§100.3   Places where, and methods whereby, information may be secured or submittals or requests made.
§100.4   Field offices.
§100.5   Regulations.
§100.6   [Reserved]

Authority: 8 U.S.C. 1103; 8 U.S.C. 1185 note (section 7209 of Pub. L. 108-458); 8 CFR part 2.

Source: 32 FR 9616, July 4, 1967, unless otherwise noted.

return arrow Back to Top

§100.1   Introduction.

The following components have been delegated authority under the Immigration and Nationality Act to administer and enforce certain provisions of the Immigration and Nationality Act and all other laws relating to immigration: U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP), U.S. Immigration and Customs Enforcement (ICE), and U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS).

[74 FR 26936, June 5, 2009]

return arrow Back to Top

§100.2   [Reserved]

§100.3   Places where, and methods whereby, information may be secured or submittals or requests made.

Any person desiring information relative to a matter handled by CBP, ICE or USCIS or any person desiring to make a submittal or request in connection with such a matter, should communicate either orally or in writing, with either CBP, ICE or USCIS as appropriate. When the submittal or request consists of a formal application for one of the documents, privileges, or other benefits provided for in the laws administered by CBP, ICE or USCIS or the regulations implementing those laws, follow the instructions on the form as to preparation and place of submission. Individuals can seek service or assistance from CBP, ICE or USCIS by visiting the CBP, ICE or USCIS Web site or calling CBP, ICE or USCIS.

[74 FR 26936, June 5, 2009]

return arrow Back to Top

§100.4   Field offices.

(a) Ports-of-Entry for aliens arriving by vessel or by land transportation. Subject to the limitations prescribed in this paragraph, the following places are hereby designated as Ports-of-Entry for aliens arriving by any means of travel other than aircraft. The designation of such a Port-of-Entry may be withdrawn whenever, in the judgment of the Commissioner, such action is warranted. The ports are listed according to location by districts and are designated either Class A, B, or C. Class A means that the port is a designated Port-of-Entry for all aliens. Class B means that the port is a designated Port-of-Entry for aliens who at the time of applying for admission are exempt from document requirements by §212.1(c)(5) of this chapter or who are lawfully in possession of valid Permanent Resident Cards, and nonimmigrant aliens who are citizens of Canada or Bermuda or nationals of Mexico and who at the time of applying for admission are lawfully in possession of all valid documents required for admission as set forth in §§212.1(a) and (c) and 235.1(d) and (e) of this chapter and are admissible without further arrival documentation or immigration processing. Class C means that the port is a designated Port-of-Entry only for aliens who are arriving in the United States as crewmen as that term is defined in section 101(a)(10) of the Act with respect to vessels.

District No. 1 [Reserved]

District No. 2—Boston, Massachusetts

Class A

Boston, MA (the port of Boston includes, among others, the port facilities at Beverly, Braintree, Chelsea, Everett, Hingham, Lynn, Manchester, Marblehead, Milton, Quincy, Revere, Salem, Saugus, and Weymouth, MA)

Gloucester, MA

Hartford, CT (the port at Hartford includes, among others, the port facilities at Bridgeport, Groton, New Haven, and New London, CT)

Providence, RI (the port of Providence includes, among others, the port facilities at Davisville, Melville, Newport, Portsmouth, Quonset Point, Saunderstown, Tiverton, and Warwick, RI; and at Fall River, New Bedford, and Somerset, MA)

Class C

Newburyport, MA

Plymouth, MA

Portsmouth, NH

Provincetown, MA

Sandwich, MA

Woods Hole, MA

District No. 3—New York, New York

Class A

New York, NY (the port of New York includes, among others, the port facilities at Bronx, Brooklyn, Buchanan, Manhattan, Montauk, Northport, Port Jefferson, Queens, Riverhead, Poughkeepsie, the Stapleton Anchorage-Staten Island, Staten Island, Stoney Point, and Yonkers, NY, as well as the East Side Passenger Terminal in Manhattan)

District No. 4—Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Class A

Erie Seaport, PA

Philadelphia, PA (the port of Philadelphia includes, among others, the port facilities at Delaware City, Lewes, New Castle, and Wilmington, DE; and at Chester, Essington, Fort Mifflin, Marcus Hook, and Morrisville, PA)

Pittsburgh, PA

District No. 5—Baltimore, Maryland

Class A

Baltimore, MD

Patuxent River, MD

Class C

Piney Point, MD

Salisbury, MD

District No. 6—Miami, Florida

Class A

Boca Grande, FL

Fernandina, FL

Fort Lauderdale/Port Everglades, FL, Seaport

Fort Pierce, FL

*Jacksonville, FL

Key West, FL

Miami Marine Unit, FL

Panama City, FL

Pensacola, FL

Port Canaveral, FL

St. Augustine, FL

St. Petersburg, FL

*Tampa, FL (includes Fort Myers)

West Palm Beach, FL

Class C

Manatee, FL

Port Dania, FL

Port St. Joe, FL

District No. 7—Buffalo, New York

Class A

Albany, NY

Alexandria Bay, NY

Buffalo, NY

Cape Vincent, NY

Champlain, NY

Chateaugay, NY

Ft. Covington, NY

Massena, NY

Mooers, NY

Niagara Falls, NY (the port of Niagara Falls includes, among others, the port facilities at Lewiston Bridge, Rainbow Bridge, and Whirlpool Bridge, NY)

Ogdensburg, NY

Peace Bridge, NY

Rochester, NY

Rouses Point, NY

Thousand Islands Bridge, NY

Trout River, NY

Class B

Cannons Corner, NY

Churubusco, NY

Class C

Oswego, NY

District No. 8—Detroit, Michigan

Class A

Algonac, MI

Detroit, MI, Detroit and Canada Tunnel

Detroit, MI, Detroit International Bridge (Ambassador Bridge)

Grosse Isle, MI

Isle Royale, MI

Marine City, MI

Port Huron, MI

Sault Ste. Marie, MI

Class B

Alpena, MI

Detour, MI

Grand Rapids, MI

Mackinac Island, MI

Rogers City, MI

Class C

Alpena, MI

Baraga, MI

Bay City, MI

Cheboygan, MI

Detour, MI

Escanaba, MI

Grand Haven, MI

Holland, MI

Houghton, MI

Ludington, MI

Mackinac Island, MI

Manistee, MI

Marquette, MI

Menominee, MI

Monroe, MI

Munising, MI

Muskegon, MI

Pontiac, MI

Port Dolomite, MI

Port Inland, MI

Rogers City (Calcite), MI

Saginaw, MI

South Haven, MI

District No. 9—Chicago, Illinois

Class A

Algoma, WI

Bayfield, WI

Chicago, IL

Green Bay, WI

*Milwaukee, WI

Class C

Ashland, WI

East Chicago, IL

Gary, IN

Kenosha, WI

Manitowoc, WI

Marinette, WI

Michigan City, IN

Racine, WI

Sheboygan, WI

Sturgeon Bay, WI

District No. 10—St. Paul, Minnesota

Class A

Ambrose, ND

Antler, ND

Baudette, MN

Carbury, ND

Duluth, MN (the port of Duluth includes, among others, the port facilities at Superior, WI)

Dunseith, ND

Ely, MN

Fortuna, ND

Grand Portage, MN

Hannah, ND

Hansboro, ND

International Falls, MN

Lancaster, MN

Maida, ND

Neche, ND

Noonan, ND

Northgate, ND

Noyes, MN

Pembina, ND

Pine Creek, MN

Portal, ND

Ranier, MN

Roseau, MN

Sarles, ND

Sherwood, ND

St. John, ND

Walhalla, ND

Warroad, MN

Westhope, ND

Class B

Crane Lake, MN

Oak Island, MN

Class C

Grand Marais, MN

Silver Bay, MN

Taconite Harbor, MN

Two Harbors, MN

District No. 11—Kansas City, Missouri

Class A

Kansas City, MO

Class B

Wichita, KS

District No. 12—Seattle, Washington

Class A

Aberdeen, WA (the port of Aberdeen includes, among others, the port facilities at Raymond and South Bend, WA)

Anacortes, WA

Bellingham, WA

Blaine-Pacific Highway, WA

Blaine-Peach Arch, WA

Boundary, WA

Colville, WA

Danville, WA

Eastport, ID

Ferry, WA

Friday Harbor, WA (the port of Friday Harbor includes, among others, the port facilities at Roche Harbor, WA)

Frontier, WA

Kalama, WA

Laurier, WA

Longview, WA

Lynden, WA

Metaline Falls, WA

Neah Bay, WA

Olympia, WA

Oroville, WA

Point Roberts, WA

Port Angeles, WA

Port Townsend, WA

Porthill, WA

Seattle, WA (the port of Seattle includes, among others, the port facilities at Bangor, Blake Island, Bremerton, Eagle Harbor, Edmonds, Everett, Holmes Harbor, Houghton, Kennydale, Keyport, Kingston, Manchester, Mukilteo, Orchard Point, Point Wells, Port Gamble, Port Ludlow, Port Orchard, Poulsbo, Shuffleton, and Winslow, WA)

Sumas, WA

Tacoma, WA (the port of Tacoma includes, among others, the port facilities at Dupont, WA)

Vancouver, WA

Yakima, WA

Class B

Nighthawk, WA

District No. 13—San Francisco, California

Class A

San Francisco, CA (the port of San Francisco includes, among others, the port facilities at Antioch, Benicia, Martinez, Oakland, Pittsburgh, Port Chicago Concord Naval Weapon Station, Redwood City, Richmond, Sacramento, San Pablo Bay, and Stockton, CA)

Class C

Eureka, CA

District No. 14—San Antonio, Texas

Class A

Amistad Dam, TX

Corpus Christi, TX (the port of Corpus Christi includes, among others, the port facilities at Harbor Island, Ingleside, and Port Lavaca-Point Comfort, TX)

Del Rio, TX

Laredo, TX (the port of Laredo includes, among others, the port facilities at Colombia Bridge, Convent Bridge, and Lincoln-Juarez Bridge, TX)

Maverick, TX

District No. 15—El Paso, Texas

Class A

Columbus, NM

El Paso, TX (the port of El Paso includes, among others, the port facilities at Bridge of the Americas, Paso Del Norte Bridge, and Ysleta Bridge, TX)

Fabens, TX

Fort Hancock, TX

Presidio, TX

Santa Teresa, NM

Class B

Boquillas, TX

District No. 16—Los Angeles, California

Class A

Los Angeles, CA (the port of Los Angeles includes, among others, the port facilities at Long Beach, Ontario, Port Hueneme, San Pedro, and Ventura, CA)

San Luis Obispo, CA (the port of San Luis Obispo includes, among others, the port facilities at Avila, Estero Bay, El Capitan, Elwood, Gaviota, Morro Bay, and Santa Barbara, CA)

District No. 17—Honolulu, Hawaii

Class A

Agana, Guam, M.I (including the port facilities of Apra Harbor, Guam).

Honolulu, HI, Seaport (including all port facilities on the island of Oahu).

Rota, the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands.

Saipan, the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands.

Tinian, the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands.

Class C

Hilo, HI

Kahului, HI, Kahului Harbor

Nawiliwilli, HI, Nawiliwilli Harbor

Port Allen, HI, Port Allen Harbor

District No. 18—Phoenix, Arizona

Class A

Douglas, AZ

Lukeville, AZ

Mariposa, AZ

Morley Gate, AZ

Naco, AZ

Nogales, AZ

Sasabe, AZ

San Luis, AZ

District No. 19—Denver, Colorado

Class A

Denver, CO

Grand Junction, CO

Pueblo, CO

Salt Lake City, UT

District No. 20 [Reserved]

District No. 21—Newark, New Jersey

Class A

Camden, NJ (the port of Camden includes, among others, the port facilities at Artificial Island, Billingsport, Burlington, Cape May, Deepwater Point, Fisher's Point, Gibbstown, Gloucester City, Paulsboro, Salem, and Trenton, NJ)

Newark, NJ (the port of Newark includes, among others, the port facilities at Bayonne, Carteret, Edgewater, Elizabeth, Jersey City, Leonardo, Linden, Perth Amboy, Port Newark, and Sewaren, NJ)

District No. 22—Portland, Maine

Class A

Alburg, VT

Alburg Springs, VT

Bangor, ME (the port of Bangor includes, among others, the port facilities at Bar Harbor, Belfast, Brewer, Bucksport Harbor, Prospect Harbor, Sandypoint, Seal Harbor, Searsport, and South West Harbor, ME)

Beebe Plain, VT

Beecher Falls, VT

Bridgewater, ME

Calais, ME (includes Ferry Point and Milltown Bridges)

Canaan, VT

Coburn Gore, ME

Derby Line, VT

Eastport, ME

East Richford, VT

Fort Fairfield, ME

Fort Kent, ME

Hamlin, ME

Highgate Springs, VT

Houlton, ME

Jackman, ME

Limestone, ME

Lubec, ME

Madawaska, ME

Morses Line, VT

North Troy, VT

Norton, VT

Pittsburgh, NH

Portland, ME

Richford, VT (includes the Pinnacle Port-of-Entry)

*St. Albans, VT

Van Buren, ME

Vanceboro, ME

West Berkshire, VT

Class B

Daaquam, ME

Easton, ME

Eastcourt, ME

Forest City, ME

Monticello, ME

Orient, ME

Robinston, ME

St. Aurelie, ME

St. Pamphile, ME

Class C

Bath, ME

Boothbay Harbor, ME

Kittery, ME

Rockland, ME

Wiscasset, ME

District No. 23 [Reserved]

District No. 24—Cleveland, Ohio

Class A

Cincinnati, OH

Cleveland, OH

Columbus, OH

Put-In-Bay, OH

Sandusky, OH

Toledo, OH

Class C

Ashtabula, OH

Conneaut, OH

Fairport, OH

Huron, OH

Lorain, OH

Marblehead, OH

District No. 25—Washington, DC

Class A

Hopewell, VA

*Norfolk, VA—(the port of Norfolk includes, among others, the port facilities at Fort Monroe and Newport News, VA)

Richmond, VA

Washington, DC (includes the port facilities at Alexandria, VA)

Yorktown, VA

District No. 26—Atlanta, Georgia

Class A

Charleston, SC (the port of Charleston includes, among others, the port facilities at Georgetown and Port Royal, SC)

Mobile, AL

Savannah, GA (the port of Savannah includes, among others, the port facilities at Brunswick and St. Mary's Seaport, GA)

Wilmington, NC (the port of Wilmington includes the port facilities at Morehead City, NC)

District No. 27—San Juan, Puerto Rico

Class A

Aguadilla, PR

*Charlotte Amalie, St. Thomas, VI

Christiansted, St. Croix, VI

Cruz Bay, St. John, VI

Ensenada, PR

Federiksted, St. Croix, VI

Fajardo, PR

Humacao, PR

Jobos, PR

Mayaguez, PR

Ponce, PR

Red Hook, St. Thomas, VI

Class B

Coral Bay, St. John, VI

District No. 28—New Orleans, Louisiana

Class A

Baton Rouge, LA

Gulfport, MS

Lake Charles, LA

Memphis, TN

Nashville, TN

New Orleans, LA (the port of New Orleans includes, among others, the port facilities at Avondale, Bell Chasse, Braithwaite, Burnside, Chalmette, Destrahan, Geismar, Gramercy, Gretna, Harvey, Marrero, Norco, Port Sulphur, St. Rose, and Westwego, LA)

Class C

Morgan City, LA

Pascagoula, MS

District No. 29—Omaha, Nebraska

Class A

Omaha, NE

Des Moines, IA

District No. 30—Helena, Montana

Class A

Chief Mountain, MT (May-October)

Del Bonita, MT

Morgan, MT

Opheim, MT

Peigan, MT

Raymond, MT

Roosville, MT

Scobey, MT

Sweetgrass, MT

Turner, MT

Wildhorse, MT

Willow Creek, MT

Class B

Goat Haunt, MT

Trail Creek, MT

Whitlash, MT

District No. 31—Portland, Oregon

Class A

Astoria, OR (the port of Astoria includes, among others, the port facilities at Bradwood, Pacific City, Taft, Tilliamook, (including Bay City and Garibaldi), Warrenton, Wauna, and Westport, OR)

Coos Bay, OR (the port of Coos Bay includes, among others, the port facilities at Bandon, Brookings, Depoe Bay, Florence, Frankfort, Gold Beach, Newport (including Toledo), Port Orford, Reedsport, Waldport, and Yachats, OR)

Portland, OR (the port of Portland includes, among others, the port facilities at Beaver, Columbia City, Prescott, Rainier, and St. Helens, OR)

District No. 32—Anchorage, Alaska

Class A

Alcan, AK

Anchorage, AK (the port of Anchorage includes, among others (for out of port inspections only), Afognak, Barrow, Cold Bay, Cordova, Homer, Kodiak, Kotzebue, Nikiski, Seward, Valdez, and Yakutat, AK)

Dalton's Cache, AK

Dutch Harbor, AK

Fairbanks, AK

Gambell, AK

Juneau, AK

Ketchikan, AK

Nome, AK

Poker Creek, AK

Skagway, AK

Class B

Eagle, AK

Hyder, AK

Class C

Valdez, AK

District No. 38—Houston, Texas

Class A

Galveston, TX (the port of Galveston includes, among others, the port facilities at Freeport, Port Bolivar, and Texas City, TX)

Houston, TX (the port of Houston includes, among others, the port facilities at Baytown, TX)

Port Arthur, TX (the port of Port Arthur includes, among others, the port facilities at Beaumont, Orange, and Sabine, TX)

District No. 39—San Diego, California

Class A

Andrade, CA

Calexico, CA

Otay Mesa, CA

San Ysidro, CA (including the Cross Border Xpress (CBX) facility)

Tecate, CA

District No. 40—Harlingen, Texas

Class A

Brownsville, TX (the port of Brownsville includes, among others, the port facilities at Brownsville Seaport, Port Isabel, Padre Island and Harlingen, TX, Ship Channel)

Brownsville, TX, Gateway Bridge and Brownsville/Matamoros Bridge

Falcon Heights, TX

Hidalgo, TX

Los Ebanos, TX

Los Indios, TX

Pharr, TX

Progreso, TX

Rio Grande City, TX

Roma, TX

(b) Ports-of-Entry for aliens arriving by aircraft. In addition to the following international airports which are hereby designated as Ports-of-Entry for aliens arriving by aircraft, other places where permission for certain aircraft to land officially has been given and places where emergency or forced landings are made under part 239 of this chapter shall be regarded as designated for the entry of aliens arriving by such aircraft:

District No. 1 [Reserved]

District No. 2—Boston, Massachusetts

Boston, MA, Logan International Airport

Manchester, NH, Grenier Airport

Portsmouth, NH, Pease Air Force Base

Warwick, RI, T. F. Greene Airport

Windsor Locks, CT, Bradley International Airport

District No. 3—New York City, New York

Newburgh, NY, Stewart International Airport

Queens, NY, LaGuardia Airport

Westchester, NY, Westchester County Airport

District No. 4—Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Charlestown, WV, Kanahwa Airport

Dover, DE, Dover Air Force Base

Erie, PA, Erie International Airport (USCS)

Harrisburg, PA, Harrisburg International Airport

Philadelphia, PA, Philadelphia International Airport

Pittsburgh, PA, Pittsburgh International Airport

District No. 5—Baltimore, Maryland

Baltimore, MD, Baltimore-Washington International Airport

District No. 6—Miami, Florida

Daytona, FL, Daytona International Airport, FL

Fort Lauderdale, FL, Executive Airport

Fort Lauderdale, FL, Fort Lauderdale-Hollywood Airport

Fort Myers, FL, Southwest Regional International Airport

Freeport, Bahamas, Freeport International Airport

Jacksonville, FL, Jacksonville International Airport

Key West, FL, Key West International Airport

Melbourne, FL, Melbourne International Airport

Miami, FL, Chalks Flying Service Seaplane Base

Miami, FL, Miami International Airport

Nassau, Bahamas, Nassau International Airport

Orlando, FL, Orlando International Airport

Palm Beach, FL, Palm Beach International Airport

Paradise Island, Bahamas, Paradise Island Airport

Sanford, FL, Sanford International Airport

Sarasota, FL, Sarasota Airport

St. Petersburg, FL, St. Petersburg/Clearwater International Airport

Tampa, FL, Tampa International Airport

District No. 7—Buffalo, New York

Albany, NY, Albany County Airport

Buffalo, NY, Buffalo Airport

Massena, NY, Massena Airport

Niagara Falls, NY, Niagara Falls International Airport

Ogdensburg, NY, Ogdensburg Municipal Airport

Rochester, NY, Rochester Airport

Syracuse, NY, Hancock International Airport

Watertown, NY, Watertown Municipal Airport

District No. 8—Detroit, Michigan

Battle Creek, MI, Battle Creek Airport

Chippewa, MI, Chippewa County International Airport

Detroit, MI, Detroit City Airport

Detroit, MI, Detroit Metropolitan Wayne County Airport

Port Huron, MI, St. Clair County International Airport

Sault Ste. Marie, MI, Sault Ste. Marie Airport

District No. 9—Chicago, Illinois

Chicago, IL, Chicago Midway Airport

Chicago, IL, Chicago O'Hare International Airport

Indianapolis, IN, Indianapolis International Airport

Mitchell, WI, Mitchell International Airport

District No. 10—St. Paul, Minnesota

Baudette, MN, Baudette International Airport

Duluth, MN, Duluth International Airport

Duluth, MN, Sky Harbor Airport

Grand Forks, ND, Grand Forks International Airport

International Falls, MN, Falls International Airport

Minneapolis/St. Paul, MN, Minneapolis/St. Paul International Airport

Minot, ND, Minot International Airport

Pembina, ND, Port Pembina Airport

Portal, ND, Portal Airport

Ranier, MN, International Seaplane Base

Warroad, MN, Warroad International Airport

Williston, ND, Sioulin Field (Municipal)

District No. 11—Kansas City, Missouri

Kansas City, MO, Kansas City International Airport

Springfield, MO, Springfield Regional Airport

St. Louis, MO, St. Louis Lambert International Airport

St. Louis, MO, Spirit of St. Louis Airport

District No. 12—Seattle, Washington

Bellingham, WA, Bellingham Airport

Friday Harbor, WA, Friday Harbor

McChord, WA, McChord Air Force Base

Oroville, WA, Dorothy Scott Municipal Airport

Oroville, WA, Dorothy Scott Seaplane Base

Point Roberts, WA, Point Roberts Airport

Port Townsend, WA, Jefferson County International Airport

SEA-TAC, WA, SEA-TAC International Airport

Seattle, WA, Boeing Municipal Air Field

Seattle, WA, Lake Union

Spokane, WA, Felts Field

Spokane, WA, Spokane International Airport

District No. 13—San Francisco, California

Alameda, CA, Alemeda Naval Air Station

Oakland, CA, Oakland International Airport

Sacramento, CA, Beale Air Force Base

San Francisco, CA, San Francisco International Airport

San Jose, CA, San Jose International Airport

Travis, CA, Travis Air Force Base

District No. 14—San Antonio, Texas

Austin, TX, Austin International Airport

Corpus Christi, TX, Corpus Christi Airport

Del Rio, TX, Del Rio International Airport

Laredo, TX, Laredo International Airport

Maverick, TX, Maverick County Airport

San Antonio, TX, San Antonio International Airport

District No. 15—El Paso, Texas

Albuquerque, NM, Albuquerque International Airport

El Paso, TX, International Airport

Presidio, TX, Presidio Airport

Santa Teresa, NM, Santa Teresa Airport

District No. 16—Los Angeles, California

Los Angeles, CA, Los Angeles International Airport

Ontario, CA, Ontario International Airport

District No. 17—Honolulu, Hawaii

Agana, Guam, Guam International Airport Terminal.

Honolulu, HI, Honolulu International Airport.

Honolulu, HI, Hickam Air Force Base.

Rota, the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands.

Saipan, the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands.

Tinian, the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands.

District No. 18—Phoenix, Arizona

Douglas, AZ, Bisbee-Douglas Airport

Las Vegas, NV, McCarren International Airport

Nogales, AZ, Nogales International Airport

Phoenix, AZ, Phoenix Sky Harbor International Airport

Reno, NV, Reno Carron International Airport

Tucson, AZ, Tucson International Airport

Yuma, AZ, Yuma International Airport

District No. 19—Denver, Colorado

Colorado Springs, CO, Colorado Springs Airport

Denver, CO, Denver International Airport

Salt Lake City, UT, Salt Lake City Airport

District No. 20—Dallas, Texas

Dallas, TX, Dallas-Fort Worth International Airport

Oklahoma City, OK, Oklahoma City Airport (includes Altus and Tinker AFBs)

District No. 21—Newark, New Jersey

Atlantic City, NJ, Atlantic City International Airport

Lakehurst, NJ, Lakehurst Naval Air Station

Morristown, NJ, Morristown Airport

Newark, NJ, Newark International Airport

Newark, NJ, Signature Airport

Teterboro, NJ, Teterboro Airport

Wrightstown, NJ, McGuire Air Force Base

District No. 22—Portland, Maine

Bangor, ME, Bangor International Airport

Burlington, VT, Burlington International Airport

Caribou, ME, Caribou Municipal Airport

Highgate Springs, VT, Franklin County Regional Airport

Newport, VT, Newport State Airport

District No. 23 [Reserved]

District No. 24—Cleveland, Ohio

Akron, OH, Municipal Airport

Cincinnati, OH, Cincinnati International Airport

Cleveland, OH, Cleveland Hopkins Airport

Columbus, OH, Port Columbus International Airport

Sandusky, OH, Griffing/Sandusky Airport

District No. 25—Washington, D.C.

Camp Springs, MD, Andrews Air Force Base

Chantilly, VA, Washington Dulles International Airport

Winchester, VA, Winchester Airport

District No. 26—Atlanta, Georgia

Atlanta, GA, Atlanta Hartsfield International Airport

Charleston, SC, Charleston International Airport

Charleston, SC, Charleston Air Force Base

Charlotte, NC, Charlotte International Airport

Raleigh, NC, Raleigh-Durham International Airport

Savannah, GA, Savannah International Airport

District No. 27—San Juan, Puerto Rico

San Juan, PR, San Juan International Airport

District No. 28—New Orleans, Louisiana

Louisville, KY, Louisville International Airport

New Orleans, LA, New Orleans International Airport

Memphis, TN, Memphis International Airport

Nashville, TN, Nashville International Airport

District No. 29—Omaha, Nebraska

Des Moines, IA, Des Moines International Airport

Omaha, NE, Eppley International Airport

Omaha, NE, Offutt Air Force Base

District No. 30—Helena, Montana

Billings, MT, Billings Airport

Boise, ID, Boise Airport

Cut Bank, MT, Cut Bank Airport

Glasgow, MT, Glasgow International Airport

Great Falls, MT, Great Falls International Airport

Havre, MT, Havre-Hill County Airport

Helena, MT, Helena Airport

Kalispel, MT, Kalispel Airport

Missoula, MT, Missoula Airport

District No. 31—Portland, Oregon

Medford, OR, Jackson County Airport

Portland, OR, Portland International Airport

District No. 32—Anchorage, Alaska

Anchorage, AK, Anchorage International Airport

Juneau, AK, Juneau Airport (Seaplane Base Only)

Juneau, AK, Juneau Municipal Airport

Ketchikan, AK, Ketchikan Airport

Wrangell, AK, Wrangell Seaplane Base

District No. 38—Houston, Texas

Galveston, TX, Galveston Airport

Houston, TX, Ellington Field

Houston, TX, Hobby Airport

Houston, TX, Houston Intercontinental Airport

District No. 39—San Diego, California

Calexico, CA, Calexico International Airport

San Diego, CA, San Diego International Airport

San Diego, CA, San Diego Municipal Airport (Lindbergh Field)

District No. 40—Harlingen, Texas

Brownsville, TX, Brownsville/South Padre Island International Airport

Harlingen, TX, Valley International Airport

McAllen, TX, McAllen Miller International Airport

(c) Border patrol sectors. Border Patrol Sector Headquarters and Stations are situated at the following locations:

Sector No. 1—Houlton, Maine

Calais, ME

Fort Fairfield, ME

Houlton, ME

Jackman, ME

Rangeley, ME

Van Buren, ME

Sector No. 2—Swanton, Vermont

Beecher Falls, VT

Burke, NY

Champlain, NY

Massena, NY

Newport, VT

Ogdensburg, NY

Richford, VT

Swanton, VT

Sector No. 3—Ramey, Puerto Rico

Ramey, Puerto Rico

Sector No. 4—Buffalo, New York

Buffalo, NY

Fulton, NY

Niagara Falls, NY

Watertown, NY

Sector No. 5—Detroit, Michigan

Detroit, MI

Grand Rapids, MI

Port Huron, MI

Sault Ste. Marie, MI

Trenton, MI

Sector No. 6—Grand Forks, North Dakota

Bottineau, ND

Duluth, MN

Grand Forks, ND

Grand Marais, MN

International Falls, MN

Pembina, ND

Portal, ND

Warroad, MN

Sector No. 7—Havre, Montana

Billings, MT

Havre, MT

Malta, MT

Plentywood, MT

Scobey, MT

Shelby, MT

St. Mary, MT

Sweetgrass, MT

Twin Falls, ID

Sector No. 8—Spokane, Washington

Bonners Ferry, ID

Colville, WA

Eureka, MT

Oroville, WA

Pasco, WA

Spokane, WA

Wenatchee, WA

Whitefish, MT

Sector No. 9—Blaine, Washington

Bellingham, WA

Blaine, WA

Lynden, WA

Port Angeles, WA

Roseburg, OR

Sector No. 10—Livermore, California

Bakersfield, CA

Fresno, CA

Livermore, CA

Oxnard, CA

Sacramento, CA

Salinas, CA

San Luis Obispo, CA

Stockton, CA

Sector No. 11—San Diego, California

Brown Field, CA

Campo, CA (Boulevard, CA)

Chula Vista, CA

El Cajon, CA (San Marcos and Julian, CA)

Imperial Beach, CA

San Clemente, CA

Temecula, CA

Sector No. 12—El Centro, California

Calexico, CA

El Centro, CA

Indio, CA

Riverside, CA

Sector No. 13—Yuma, Arizona

Blythe, CA

Boulder City, NV

Wellton, AZ

Yuma, AZ

Sector No. 14—Tucson, Arizona

Ajo, AZ

Casa Grande, AZ

Douglas, AZ

Naco, AZ

Nogales, AZ

Phoenix, AZ

Sonita, AZ

Tucson, AZ

Willcox, AZ

Sector No. 15—El Paso, Texas

Alamogordo, NM

Albuquerque, NM

Carlsbad, NM

Deming, NM

El Paso, TX

Fabens, TX

Fort Hancock, TX

Las Cruces, NM,

Lordsburg, NM

Truth or Consequences, NM

Ysleta, TX

Sector No. 16—Marfa, Texas

Alpine, TX

Amarillo, TX

Fort Stockton, TX

Lubbock, TX

Marfa, TX

Midland, TX

Pecos, TX

Presidio, TX

Sanderson, TX

Sierra Blanca, TX

Van Horn, TX

Sector No. 17—Del Rio, Texas

Abilene, TX

Brackettville, TX

Carrizo Springs, TX

Comstock, TX

Del Rio, TX

Eagle Pass, TX

Llano, TX

Rocksprings, TX

San Angelo, TX

Uvalde, TX

Sector No. 18—Laredo, Texas

Cotulla, TX

Dallas, TX

Freer, TX

Hebbronville, TX

Laredo North, TX

Laredo South, TX

San Antonio, TX

Zapata, TX

Sector No. 19—McAllen, Texas

Brownsville, TX

Corpus Christi, TX

Falfurrias, TX

Harlingen, TX

Kingsville, TX

McAllen, TX

Mercedes, TX

Port Isabel, TX

Rio Grande City, TX

Sector No. 20—New Orleans, Louisiana

Baton Rouge, LA

Gulfport, MS

Lake Charles, LA

Little Rock, AR

Miami, OK

Mobile, AL

New Orleans, LA

Sector No. 21—Miami, Florida

Jacksonville, FL

Orlando, FL

Pembroke Pines, FL

Tampa, FL

West Palm Beach, FL

[60 FR 57166, Nov. 14, 1995, as amended at 61 FR 25778, May 23, 1996; 63 FR 70315, Dec. 21, 1998; 65 FR 39072, June 23, 2000; 66 FR 29672, June 1, 2001; 74 FR 2833, Jan. 16, 2009; 74 FR 26936, June 5, 2009; 77 FR 75824, Dec. 26, 2012; 77 FR 76352, Dec. 28, 2012; 79 FR 42451, July 22, 2014; 80 FR 75632, Dec. 3, 2015]

return arrow Back to Top

§100.5   Regulations.

The regulations of the Department of Homeland Security, published as chapter I of title 8 of the Code of Federal Regulations, contain information which under the provisions of section 552 of title 5 of the United States Code, is required to be published and is subdivided into subchapter A (General Provisions, parts 1 through 3, inclusive), subchapter B (Immigration Regulations, parts 100 through 299, inclusive), and subchapter C (Nationality Regulations, parts 306 through 499, inclusive). Any person desiring information with respect to a particular procedure (other than rule making) under the Immigration and Nationality Act should examine the part or section in chapter I of title 8 of the Code of Federal Regulations dealing with such procedures as well as the section of the Act implemented by such part or section.

[32 FR 9616, July 4, 1967, as amended at 74 FR 26936, June 5, 2009]

return arrow Back to Top

§100.6   [Reserved]