';


Title 7 Part 227 → Subpart D

Title 7 → Subtitle B → Chapter II → Subchapter A → Part 227 → Subpart D

Electronic Code of Federal Regulations e-CFR

Title 7 Part 227 → Subpart D

e-CFR data is current as of February 20, 2020

Title 7Subtitle BChapter IISubchapter APart 227 → Subpart D


Title 7: Agriculture
PART 227—NUTRITION EDUCATION AND TRAINING PROGRAM


§227.40   Program information.

Persons desiring information concerning the program may write to the appropriate State agency or Regional Office of FNS as indicated below:

(a) In the States of Connecticut, Maine, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, Rhode Island, and Vermont: New England Regional Office, FNS, U.S. Department of Agriculture, 33 North Avenue, Burlington, Mass. 01803.

(b) In the States of Delaware, District of Columbia, Maryland, New Jersey, New York, Pennsylvania, Puerto Rico, Virginia, Virgin Islands, and West Virginia: Mid-Atlantic Regional Office, FNS, U.S. Department of Agriculture, One Vahlsing Center, Robbinsville, N.J. 08691.

(c) In the States of Alabama, Florida, Georgia, Kentucky, Mississippi, North Carolina, South Carolina, and Tennessee: Southeast Regional Office, FNS, U.S. Department of Agriculture, 1100 Spring Street NW., Atlanta, Ga. 30309.

(d) In the States of Illinois, Indiana, Michigan, Minnesota, Ohio, and Wisconsin: Midwest Regional Office, FNS, U.S. Department of Agriculture, 536 South Clark Street, Chicago, Ill. 60605.

(e) In the States of Colorado, Iowa, Kansas, Missouri, Montana, Nebraska, North Dakota, South Dakota, Utah, and Wyoming: Mountain Plains Regional Office, FNS, U.S. Department of Agriculture, 2420 West 26th Avenue, Room 430D, Denver, Colo. 80211.

(f) In the States of Arkansas, Louisiana, New Mexico, Oklahoma, and Texas: Southwest Regional Office, FNS, U.S. Department of Agriculture, 1100 Commerce Street, Room 5-C-30, Dallas, Tex. 75242.

(g) In the States of Alaska, American Samoa, Arizona, California, Guam, Hawaii, Idaho, Nevada, Oregon, Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands, the Northern Mariana Islands, and Washington: Western Regional Office, FNS, U.S. Department of Agriculture, 550 Kearny Street, Room 400, San Francisco, Calif. 94108.

return arrow Back to Top

§227.41   Recovery of funds.

(a) FNS may recover funds from a State agency under any of the following conditions:

(1) If FNS determines, through a review of the State agency's reports, program, or financial analysis, monitoring, audit or otherwise, that the State agency's performance is inadequate or that the State agency has failed to comply with this part or FNS instructions and guidelines.

(2) If FNS determines that the State agency is not expending funds at a rate commensurate with the amount of funds distributed or provided for expenditure under the program.

(3) If FNS determines that a State agency is not providing full and timely reports.

(b) FNS shall effect such recoveries of funds through adjustments in the amount of funds provided under the program.

return arrow Back to Top

§227.42   Grant closeout procedures.

The requirements of 2 CFR part 200, subpart D, and USDA implementing regulations 2 CFR part 400 and part 415, are applicable in the termination of any grant under this part.

[44 FR 28282, May 15, 1979, as amended at 81 FR 66493, Sept. 28, 2016]

return arrow Back to Top

§227.43   Participation of adults.

Nothing in this part shall prohibit a State or local educational agency from making available or distributing to adults education materials, resources, activities or programs authorized by this part.

return arrow Back to Top

§227.44   Management evaluations and reviews.

FNS shall establish evaluation procedures to determine whether State agencies carry out the purpose and provisions of this part, the State agency plan and FNS guidelines and instructions. To the maximum extent possible the State's performance shall be reviewed and evaluated by FNS on a regular basis including the use of public hearings.

return arrow Back to Top

Appendix to Part 227—Apportionment of Funds for Nutrition Education and Training

Pursuant to sections 19(j) of the Child Nutrition Act of 1966, as amended (42 U.S.C. 1788), funds available for the fiscal year ending September 30, 1980, are apportioned among the States as follows:

[See footnotes at the end of Table.]

StatePublic schools1Private schools2Residential child care institutions3Nonresidential child care institutions4Total5
Connecticut231,06938,4881,2602,866273,683
Maine93,4066,538387808101,139
Massachusetts420,86668,3372,6975,352497,252
New Hampshire67,0877,9783311,16076,556
Rhode Island62,52112,57030476776,162
Vermont39,4193,81424757975,000
914,368137,7255,22611,5321,099,792
Delaware43,2107,2771071,33975,000
District of Columbia44,3097,5114472,45875,000
Maryland315,19651,9921,2925,234373,714
New Jersey520,438117,0603,9308,588650,016
New York1,204,026274,59314,06819,7561,512,443
Pennsylvania796,518182,0899,0267,312994,945
Puerto Rico280,75036,77600317,526
Virginia410,66034,9476,2396,068457,914
Virgin Islands9,7832,45211075,000
West Virginia154,0004,942770854160,566
   3,778,890719,63935,89051,6094,692,124
Alabama296,41221,94989210,607329,860
Florida589,12257,4402,11619,074667,752
Georgia5424,04227,7082,78314,806469,339
Kentucky269,69027,7863,6853,652304,813
Mississippi192,13425,80254112,175230,652
North Carolina452,52322,1043,05219,722497,401
South Carolina5243,20019,2251,2556,559270,239
Tennessee339,75317,3961,4487,847366,444
   2,806,876219,41015,77294,4423,136,500
Illinois793,671160,4915,34315,971975,476
Indiana433,26739,9672,8145,279481,327
Michigan747,37485,6553,0697,817843,915
Minnesota314,33338,9941,2453,135357,707
Ohio818,192110,5615,83610,767945,356
Wisconsin344,96273,7071,9223,579424,170
   3,451,799509,37520,22946,5484,027,951
Arkansas177,7308,0953854,453190,663
Louisiana317,81764,5621,5516,307390,237
New Mexico108,6735,4482352,619116,975
Oklahoma229,1663,9691,9168,639243,690
Texas1,115,82952,6544,16338,9341,211,580
   1,949,215134,7288,25060,9522,153,145
Colorado5217,26415,8009374,399238,400
Iowa221,25525,9573,2042,631253,047
Kansas168,72012,7653301,062182,877
Missouri350,24854,9501,2716,629413,098
Montana63,9503,4257567775,000
Nebraska115,89117,6293761,694135,590
North Dakota547,4864,82630938375,000
South Dakota53,7925,76026739075,000
Utah126,4881,5185411,325129,872
Wyoming36,7091,2067449775,000
   1,401,803143,8367,38419,6871,652,884
Alaska35,30873931039275,000
Samoa3,6167780075,000
Arizona198,40721,8716614,712225,651
California1,629,801170,37628,77744,2771,873,231
Guam11,1181,9850075,000
Hawaii66,45413,3481,8543,35285,008
Idaho79,0091,86811986081,856
Nevada56,9272,1794731,64375,000
Oregon183,4419,3798593,703197,382
Trust Territory11,59000075,000
Washington299,36217,3182,1405,656324,476
N Marianas1,94500075,000
   2,576,978239,84135,19364,5953,237,604
   16,879,9292,104,554127,944349,36520,000,000

1Sources: (1) U.S. Department of Health, Education, and Welfare, Education Division, NCES, Statistics of Public Schools, Fall 1977, prepublication data, Table 5 for States and areas, except (2) Northern Marianas and Trust Territory, 1975-76 data from Department of Interior, adjust to include pre-school; Puerto Rico and Guam, Fall 1976 data.

2U.S. Department of Health, Education, and Welfare, Education Division, (NCES). Digest of Education Statistics, 1976, Table 46, p. 47, Northern Marianas and Trust Territory 1975-76 data from Department of Interior, adjust to include pre-school.

3U.S. Department of Agriculture, Food and Nutrition Service, Annual Report of Meal Service in Schools (Form FNS-47), October 1978.

4U.S. Department of Health, Education, and Welfare, Day Care Centers In the U.S.; A National Profile 1976-77, Volume 3 of the Final Report of the National Day Care Study, Table 63.

5A portion of these funds will be withheld from the States' allocations for use by FNS in administering the Program in nonprofit private schools or institutions.

[44 FR 70451, Dec. 7, 1979]

return arrow Back to Top