';


Title 5 Part 894 → Subpart B

Title 5 → Chapter I → Subchapter B → Part 894 → Subpart B

Electronic Code of Federal Regulations e-CFR

Title 5 Part 894 → Subpart B

e-CFR data is current as of September 12, 2019

Title 5Chapter ISubchapter BPart 894 → Subpart B


Title 5: Administrative Personnel
PART 894—FEDERAL EMPLOYEES DENTAL AND VISION INSURANCE PROGRAM


§894.201   What types of enrollments are available under FEDVIP?

FEDVIP has three types of enrollment:

(a) Self only, which covers only the enrolled employee or annuitant;

(b) Self plus one, which covers the enrolled employee or annuitant plus one eligible family member; and

(c) Self and family, which covers the enrolled employee or annuitant and all eligible family members.

return arrow Back to Top

§894.202   If I enroll for self plus one, may I decide which family member to cover?

Yes, if you enroll for self plus one, you must state at the time you enroll which eligible family member you want to cover under your enrollment.

return arrow Back to Top

§894.203   If I have a self plus one enrollment, when may I change which family member I want to cover or change to self only?

You may change your covered family member under a self plus one enrollment or change to self only coverage in the following situations:

(a) During the annual open season;

(b) If your covered family member dies during the year; or

(c) If your covered family member loses eligibility during the year.

return arrow Back to Top

§894.204   May I be enrolled in more than one dental or vision plan at a time?

You may be enrolled or be covered in a FEDVIP dental plan and a separate FEDVIP vision plan at the same time. But no one may enroll or be covered as a family member in a FEDVIP dental or vision plan if he or she is covered under another person's FEDVIP dental or vision self plus one or self and family enrollment, except as provided under §890.302(a)(2) through (4) of this chapter, with respect to dual enrollments. If two parents of a TEI child are entitled to be a sponsor, they must choose one parent to be the child's sponsor. Dual enrollments of TEIs are permitted as provided under §890.302(a)(2) through (4) of this chapter as applied with respect to TEI family members.

[83 FR 58178, Nov. 19, 2018]

return arrow Back to Top