';


Title 5 Part 894 → Subpart H → §894.817

Title 5 → Chapter I → Subchapter B → Part 894 → Subpart H → §894.817

Electronic Code of Federal Regulations e-CFR

Title 5 Part 894 → Subpart H → §894.817

e-CFR data is current as of September 13, 2019

Title 5Chapter ISubchapter BPart 894Subpart H → §894.817


Title 5: Administrative Personnel
PART 894—FEDERAL EMPLOYEES DENTAL AND VISION INSURANCE PROGRAM
Subpart H—Special Provisions for TRICARE-Eligible Individuals (TEI)


§894.817   If I am a retiree who is a TEI-V and I return to active duty, what happens to my TEI family members' enrollment in their FEDVIP vision plan?

If you and your TEI family members are enrolled in a FEDVIP vision plan while you are retired, and you return to active duty, you will no longer be eligible to enroll in a FEDVIP vision plan and cannot continue to be the enrollee even though you are the sponsor. The current enrollment for you and your TEI family members will terminate and your coverage stops at the end of the pay period for which the premium payment was made from your uniformed services retirement pay. A TEI certifying family member may accept responsibility to self-certify as the enrollee by enrolling and, if appropriate, covering other TEI family members. You are responsible for notifying your covered TEI family members that your enrollment will terminate and of their opportunity to accept responsibility to self-certify as the enrollee. Once the TEI certifying family member enrolls, and covers your TEI family members, they can remain enrolled in a FEDVIP vision plan for the duration of your active duty service. See §894.601.