';


Title 5 Part 894 → Subpart H → §894.816

Title 5 → Chapter I → Subchapter B → Part 894 → Subpart H → §894.816

Electronic Code of Federal Regulations e-CFR

Title 5 Part 894 → Subpart H → §894.816

e-CFR data is current as of September 17, 2019

Title 5Chapter ISubchapter BPart 894Subpart H → §894.816


Title 5: Administrative Personnel
PART 894—FEDERAL EMPLOYEES DENTAL AND VISION INSURANCE PROGRAM
Subpart H—Special Provisions for TRICARE-Eligible Individuals (TEI)


§894.816   If I return from active duty and retire, what happens to my TEI family members' enrollment in their FEDVIP vision plan?

As a uniformed services member on active duty, you are the sponsor but you are not eligible to enroll in a FEDVIP vision plan and you cannot be the enrollee. A TEI certifying family member may be the enrollee while you are on active duty. Upon your retirement, however, you become eligible to enroll as a TEI-V and TEI-D, and the current enrollee status of your TEI certifying family member ends. As sponsor, you are responsible for notifying the Administrator and your TEI family members of your change in status. The TEI family members' enrollment will be terminated and as a TEI-V and TEI-D who is both sponsor and enrollee, you may enroll yourself and cover TEI family members. See §894.601.