';


Title 5 Part 894 → Subpart H → §894.808

Title 5 → Chapter I → Subchapter B → Part 894 → Subpart H → §894.808

Electronic Code of Federal Regulations e-CFR

Title 5 Part 894 → Subpart H → §894.808

e-CFR data is current as of September 12, 2019

Title 5Chapter ISubchapter BPart 894Subpart H → §894.808


Title 5: Administrative Personnel
PART 894—FEDERAL EMPLOYEES DENTAL AND VISION INSURANCE PROGRAM
Subpart H—Special Provisions for TRICARE-Eligible Individuals (TEI)


§894.808   I am a TEI family member. Can I enroll myself in FEDVIP?

Generally, you are not eligible to enroll yourself as a TEI family member. Only an enrollee designated at subpart C of this part may enroll in FEDVIP and select a plan, option, and type of enrollment (self only, self plus one, or self and family) that may cover TEI family members. There is only one FEDVIP dental enrollment and one FEDVIP vision enrollment associated with a sponsor and either the sponsor or a TEI certifying family member may be the enrollee, who may enroll, and cover TEI family members under the enrollment, in accordance with §894.309.