';


Title 5 Part 894 → Subpart H → §894.807

Title 5 → Chapter I → Subchapter B → Part 894 → Subpart H → §894.807

Electronic Code of Federal Regulations e-CFR

Title 5 Part 894 → Subpart H → §894.807

e-CFR data is current as of September 19, 2019

Title 5Chapter ISubchapter BPart 894Subpart H → §894.807


Title 5: Administrative Personnel
PART 894—FEDERAL EMPLOYEES DENTAL AND VISION INSURANCE PROGRAM
Subpart H—Special Provisions for TRICARE-Eligible Individuals (TEI)


§894.807   Can an active duty member enroll or be covered under a FEDVIP vision plan?

No, a uniformed services member on active duty is not a TEI-V and may not enroll or be covered under a FEDVIP vision plan. However, an active duty member is a sponsor, therefore their TEI family members may be eligible to enroll in a vision plan. See definition of TEI for FEDVIP vision benefits (TEI-V) in §894.101.