';


Title 5 Part 894 → Subpart H → §894.806

Title 5 → Chapter I → Subchapter B → Part 894 → Subpart H → §894.806

Electronic Code of Federal Regulations e-CFR

Title 5 Part 894 → Subpart H → §894.806

e-CFR data is current as of September 19, 2019

Title 5Chapter ISubchapter BPart 894Subpart H → §894.806


Title 5: Administrative Personnel
PART 894—FEDERAL EMPLOYEES DENTAL AND VISION INSURANCE PROGRAM
Subpart H—Special Provisions for TRICARE-Eligible Individuals (TEI)


§894.806   Can a retiree or Retired Reserve member enroll and cover TEI family members in a FEDVIP dental plan?

Generally, yes, since a retiree or Retired Reserve member who is a sponsor is also a TEI-D. However, if a retiree or Retired Reserve member who is eligible to enroll does not in fact enroll, then the member is not an enrollee and cannot cover TEI family members. A TEI certifying family member may serve as enrollee only if the member does not enroll and meets at least one of the following conditions:

(a) Receives VA dental services;

(b) Has employer-sponsored dental coverage without a family coverage option; or

(c) Has a medical or dental condition that prevents him or her from obtaining dental benefits. See description of eligibility in §894.309(a)(3)(iii).