';


Title 5 Part 894 → Subpart H → §894.805

Title 5 → Chapter I → Subchapter B → Part 894 → Subpart H → §894.805

Electronic Code of Federal Regulations e-CFR

Title 5 Part 894 → Subpart H → §894.805

e-CFR data is current as of September 17, 2019

Title 5Chapter ISubchapter BPart 894Subpart H → §894.805


Title 5: Administrative Personnel
PART 894—FEDERAL EMPLOYEES DENTAL AND VISION INSURANCE PROGRAM
Subpart H—Special Provisions for TRICARE-Eligible Individuals (TEI)


§894.805   I am not a TEI-D or TEI-V, but I am a sponsor. Am I eligible to cover my TEI family members?

(a) FEDVIP dental plan. (1) No, a sponsor must be both a TEI-D and an enrollee, in order to cover TEI family members in a FEDVIP dental plan.

(2) However, a TEI certifying family member may enroll and cover TEI family members in a FEDVIP dental plan if the sponsor described at §894.804 is a retiree or Retired Reserve Member who is a TEI-D, but who is not enrolled and the retiree or Retired Reserve Member:

(i) Receives VA dental services;

(ii) Has employer-sponsored dental coverage without a family coverage option; or

(iii) Has a medical or dental condition that prevents him or her from obtaining dental benefits. See §894.309.

(b) FEDVIP vision plan. (1) No, a sponsor must be both a TEI-V and an enrollee in order to enroll and cover TEI family members in his or her FEDVIP vision plan.

(2) However, a TEI certifying family member may enroll TEI family members. A uniformed services member (active or Reserve Component) on active duty for more than 30 days described in §894.804(c)(4) is not a TEI-V and is not eligible to enroll and cover TEI family members. See §894.309.