';


Title 5 Part 894 → Subpart F → §894.601

Title 5 → Chapter I → Subchapter B → Part 894 → Subpart F → §894.601

Electronic Code of Federal Regulations e-CFR

Title 5 Part 894 → Subpart F → §894.601

e-CFR data is current as of September 16, 2019

Title 5Chapter ISubchapter BPart 894Subpart F → §894.601


Title 5: Administrative Personnel
PART 894—FEDERAL EMPLOYEES DENTAL AND VISION INSURANCE PROGRAM
Subpart F—Termination or Cancellation of Coverage


§894.601   When does my FEDVIP coverage stop?

(a) If you no longer meet the definition of an eligible employee or annuitant, or TEI, your FEDVIP coverage stops at the end of the pay period in which you were last eligible.

(b) If you go into a period of nonpay or insufficient pay (or insufficient uniformed services pay or uniformed services retirement pay) and you do not make direct premium payments, your FEDVIP coverage stops at the end of the pay period for which your agency, retirement system, OWCP, uniformed services or uniformed services retirement system last deducted your premium payment.

(c) If you are making direct premium payments or payments by automatic bank withdrawal, and you stop making the payments, your FEDVIP coverage stops at the end of the pay period for which you last made a payment.

(d) If you cancel your enrollment during an open season, your FEDVIP coverage stops at midnight of the day before the effective date of an open season change as set by OPM.

(e) If you are enrolled with a combination dental and vision carrier with a restricted service area, and you move outside the carrier's service area to a service area that does not offer a combination carrier and you change to a dental only or vision only carrier, your existing combination plan coverage will stop at midnight of the day before the effective date of your new plan coverage.

(f) If your FEDVIP carrier discontinues participation in the program at the end of the contract year, then you must change to another carrier during the open season, unless OPM establishes a different time. If the discontinuance is at a time other than the end of the contract year, OPM will establish a time and effective date for you to change your carrier. If you do not change your carrier within the time set by OPM, your coverage will stop at midnight of the day before the effective date set by OPM for coverage with another carrier.

(g) If your status as a uniformed services retiree discontinues and you become a uniformed services member on active duty, your FEDVIP dental and/or vision plan enrollment terminates and your coverage stops at the end of the last pay period for which the premium payment was made from your uniformed services retirement pay. You will still be the sponsor but no longer the enrollee, and your TEI certifying family member would have to reenroll in vision and cover all TEI family members. As sponsor, you must notify your family members of changes in your eligibility and enrollment status changes. See §894.815.

(h) If your status as a uniformed services member on active duty discontinues and you become a uniformed services retiree, the FEDVIP vision plan enrollment of your TEI family members terminates and coverage for your TEI family members will stop at the end of the pay period for which the last premium payment was made. As the sponsor who is an enrollee, you would have to enroll yourself and reenroll all TEI family members. As sponsor, you must notify your family members of changes in your eligibility and enrollment status changes. See §894.815.

[73 FR 50184, Aug. 26, 2008, as amended at 83 FR 58180, Nov. 19, 2018]