';


Title 5 Part 894 → Subpart E → §894.512

Title 5 → Chapter I → Subchapter B → Part 894 → Subpart E → §894.512

Electronic Code of Federal Regulations e-CFR

Title 5 Part 894 → Subpart E → §894.512

e-CFR data is current as of November 20, 2019

Title 5Chapter ISubchapter BPart 894Subpart E → §894.512


Title 5: Administrative Personnel
PART 894—FEDERAL EMPLOYEES DENTAL AND VISION INSURANCE PROGRAM
Subpart E—Enrollment and Changing Enrollment


§894.512   What happens if I leave Federal Government and then return?

(a) Your FEDVIP coverage terminates at the end of the pay period in which you separate from government service. Exception: If you separate for retirement or while in receipt of workers' compensation as defined in §894.701, your FEDVIP coverage continues.

(b)(1) If you return to Federal service after a break in service of fewer than 30 days, and you were not previously enrolled in FEDVIP, you may not enroll until the next open season or unless you have a QLE that allows you to enroll.

(2) If you return to Federal service after a break in service of fewer than 30 days, and you were previously enrolled in FEDVIP, you may reenroll in the same plan(s) and plan option and with the same type of enrollment you had before you separated. Exceptions:

(i) If you were enrolled in a dental or vision plan with a restricted geographic service area, and you have since moved out of the plan's service area, you may change to a different dental or vision plan that serves that area.

(ii) If you have since gained or lost an eligible family member, you may change your type of enrollment consistent with the change in the number of eligible family members.

(3) If you return to Federal service as a new hire after a break in service of 30 days or more, you may enroll if you were not previously enrolled, change your dental or vision plan, and/or change your type of enrollment.


© e-CFR 2019

FR | USC | CFR | eCFR