';


Title 5 Part 894 → Subpart C → §894.307

Title 5 → Chapter I → Subchapter B → Part 894 → Subpart C → §894.307

Electronic Code of Federal Regulations e-CFR

Title 5 Part 894 → Subpart C → §894.307

e-CFR data is current as of September 19, 2019

Title 5Chapter ISubchapter BPart 894Subpart C → §894.307


Title 5: Administrative Personnel
PART 894—FEDERAL EMPLOYEES DENTAL AND VISION INSURANCE PROGRAM
Subpart C—Eligibility


§894.307   Are disabled children age 22 or over eligible as family members?

(a) Except as provided at paragraph (b) of this section, a child age 22 or over is an eligible family member if the child is incapable of self-support because of a physical or mental disability that existed before the child reached age 22.

(b) A TEI child is a TEI family member as long as the TEI child is under the age of 21 or 23 as provided at 10 U.S.C. 1072(2)(D) or (I), and, if disabled during the age of eligibility, the TEI child remains a TEI family member regardless of age as long as the TEI child meets the standard for incapacity and support at 10 U.S.C. 1072(2)(D)(iii) or incapacity and dependency at 10 U.S.C. 1072(2)(I)(ii)(III), (iii), (iv) and (v).

[83 FR 58178, Nov. 19, 2018]