';


Title 5 Part 894 → Subpart C → §894.302

Title 5 → Chapter I → Subchapter B → Part 894 → Subpart C → §894.302

Electronic Code of Federal Regulations e-CFR

Title 5 Part 894 → Subpart C → §894.302

e-CFR data is current as of September 19, 2019

Title 5Chapter ISubchapter BPart 894Subpart C → §894.302


Title 5: Administrative Personnel
PART 894—FEDERAL EMPLOYEES DENTAL AND VISION INSURANCE PROGRAM
Subpart C—Eligibility


§894.302   What is an excluded position?

Excluded positions are described in 5 U.S.C. 8901(1)(i), (ii), (iii), and (iv) and 5 CFR 890.102(c), except that employees of the United States Postal Service and District of Columbia courts are not excluded positions.

You are in an excluded position if you are:

(a) An employee of a corporation supervised by the Farm Credit Administration, if private interests elect or appoint a member of the board of directors.

(b) An employee who is not a citizen or national of the United States and your permanent duty station is outside the United States. Exception: You are eligible if you met the definition of employee on September 30, 1979, by service in an Executive agency, the United States Postal Service, or the Smithsonian Institution in the area that was then known as the Canal Zone.

(c) An employee of the Tennessee Valley Authority.

(d) An individual first employed by the Government of the District of Columbia on or after October 1, 1987, except employees of the District of Columbia Courts and those employees defined at §890.102 (c)(8) of this chapter.

(e) Serving under an appointment limited to 1 year or less. Exceptions: You are eligible if:

(1) You are an acting postmaster;

(2) You are a Presidential appointee appointed to fill an unexpired term;

(3) You are an employee with a provisional appointment, as defined in §316.401 and §316.403 of this chapter; or

(4) You have completed 1 year of current continuous employment, excluding any break in service of 5 days or less.

(f) Expected to work fewer than six months in each year. Exception: you are eligible if you receive an appointment of at least one year's duration as an Intern under §213.3402(a) of this chapter. To qualify, you must be expected to be in a pay status for at least one-third of the total period of time from the date of the first appointment to the completion of the work-study program.

(g) An intermittent employee (a non-full-time employee without a prearranged regular tour of duty).

(h) A beneficiary or patient employee in a Government hospital or home.

(i) Paid on a contract or fee basis. Exception: You are eligible if you are a United States citizen, and you are appointed by a contract between you and the Federal employing authority. To qualify, your contract must require your personal service, and you must be paid on the basis of units of time.

(j) Paid on a piecework basis. Exception: You are eligible if your work schedule provides for full-time or part-time service, and you have a regularly scheduled tour of duty.

(k) The following positions are not excluded positions:

(1) An employee appointed to perform “part-time career employment,” as defined in section 3401 (2) of title 5, U.S.C., and 5 CFR part 430, subpart B; or

(2) An employee serving under an interim appointment established under §772.102 of this chapter.

[73 FR 50184, Aug. 26, 2008, as amended at 75 FR 20514, Apr. 20, 2010; 79 FR 532, Jan. 6, 2014; 81 FR 58382, Aug. 25, 2016]