';


Title 1 Part 51 → §51.7

Title 1 → Chapter II → Part 51 → §51.7

Electronic Code of Federal Regulations e-CFR

Title 1 Part 51 → §51.7

e-CFR data is current as of November 14, 2019

Title 1Chapter IIPart 51 → §51.7


Title 1: General Provisions
PART 51—INCORPORATION BY REFERENCE


§51.7   What publications are eligible?

(a) A publication is eligible for incorporation by reference under 5 U.S.C. 552(a) if it—

(1) Conforms to the policy stated in §51.1;

(2)(i) Is published data, criteria, standards, specifications, techniques, illustrations, or similar material; and

(ii) Does not detract from the usefulness of the Federal Register publication system; and

(3) Is reasonably available to and usable by the class of persons affected. In determining whether a publication is usable, the Director will consider—

(i) The completeness and ease of handling of the publication; and

(ii) Whether it is bound, numbered, and organized, as applicable.

(b) The Director will assume that a publication produced by the same agency that is seeking its approval is inappropriate for incorporation by reference. A publication produced by the agency may be approved, if, in the judgment of the Director, it meets the requirements of paragraph (a) and possesses other unique or highly unusual qualities. A publication may be approved if it cannot be printed using the Federal Register/Code of Federal Regulations printing system.

(c) The following materials are not appropriate for incorporation by reference:

(1) Material published previously in the Federal Register.

(2) Material published in the United States Code.

[47 FR 34108, Aug. 6, 1982, as amended at 79 FR 66278, Nov. 7, 2014]


© e-CFR 2019

FR | USC | CFR | eCFR